Butterflies and Moths (British)
Free

Butterflies and Moths (British)

By William S. Furneaux
Free
Book Description
Table of Contents
  • E-text prepared by Simon Gardner, Chris Curnow, and the Online Distributed Proofreading Team (http://www.pgdp.net) from page images generously made available by Internet Archive (http://www.archive.org)
    • Transcriber's Note
  • BUTTERFLIES AND MOTHS (BRITISH)
    • PREFACE
    • CONTENTS
      • LIST OF ILLUSTRATIONS
    • LIST OF ILLUSTRATIONS
    • PART I STRUCTURE AND LIFE-HISTORY OF THE LEPIDOPTERA
      • CHAPTER I GENERAL CHARACTERS
      • CHAPTER II THE EGG
      • CHAPTER III THE LARVA
      • CHAPTER IV THE PUPA OR CHRYSALIS
      • CHAPTER V CLASSIFICATION OF THE LEPIDOPTERA
    • CHAPTER I GENERAL CHARACTERS
    • CHAPTER II THE EGG
    • CHAPTER III THE LARVA
    • CHAPTER IV THE PUPA OR CHRYSALIS
    • CHAPTER V CLASSIFICATION OF THE LEPIDOPTERA
    • PART II WORK AT HOME AND IN THE FIELD
      • CHAPTER VI CATCHING BUTTERFLIES AND MOTHS
        • Catching Butterflies
        • Catching Moths by Day
        • Searching for Moths at Night.
      • Catching Butterflies
      • Catching Moths by Day
      • Searching for Moths at Night.
      • CHAPTER VII COLLECTING OVA, LARVÆ, AND PUPÆ
        • Collecting Ova
        • Collecting Larvæ
        • Collecting Pupæ
      • Collecting Ova
      • Collecting Larvæ
      • Collecting Pupæ
      • CHAPTER VIII REARING LEPIDOPTERA
        • Management of Ova
        • Rearing Larvæ
        • The Management of Pupæ
      • Management of Ova
      • Rearing Larvæ
      • The Management of Pupæ
      • CHAPTER IX SETTING AND PRESERVING
        • Setting and Preserving Butterflies and Moths
      • Setting and Preserving Butterflies and Moths
      • CHAPTER X PRESERVING OVA, LARVÆ AND PUPÆ
      • CHAPTER XI THE CABINET—ARRANGEMENT OF SPECIMENS
    • CHAPTER VI CATCHING BUTTERFLIES AND MOTHS
      • Catching Butterflies
      • Catching Moths by Day
      • Searching for Moths at Night.
    • Catching Butterflies
    • Catching Moths by Day
    • Searching for Moths at Night.
    • CHAPTER VII COLLECTING OVA, LARVÆ, AND PUPÆ
      • Collecting Ova
      • Collecting Larvæ
      • Collecting Pupæ
    • Collecting Ova
    • Collecting Larvæ
    • Collecting Pupæ
    • CHAPTER VIII REARING LEPIDOPTERA
      • Management of Ova
      • Rearing Larvæ
      • The Management of Pupæ
    • Management of Ova
    • Rearing Larvæ
    • The Management of Pupæ
    • CHAPTER IX SETTING AND PRESERVING
      • Setting and Preserving Butterflies and Moths
    • Setting and Preserving Butterflies and Moths
    • CHAPTER X PRESERVING OVA, LARVÆ AND PUPÆ
    • CHAPTER XI THE CABINET—ARRANGEMENT OF SPECIMENS
    • PART III BRITISH BUTTERFLIES
      • CHAPTER XII THE SWALLOW-TAIL AND THE 'WHITES'
        • Family—Papilionidæ The Swallow-tail (Papilio Machaon)
        • Family—Pieridæ
        • The Black-veined White (Aporia Cratægi)
        • The Large White (Pieris Brassicæ)
        • The Small White (P. Rapæ)
        • The Green-veined White (P. Napi)
        • The Bath or Green-chequered White (P. Daplidice)
        • The Orange Tip (Euchloë Cardamines)
        • The Wood White (Leucophasia Sinapis)
        • The Pale Clouded Yellow (Colias Hyale)
        • The Clouded Yellow (Colias Edusa)
        • Colias Edusa, var. Helice
        • The Brimstone (Gonopteryx Rhamni)
      • Family—Papilionidæ The Swallow-tail (Papilio Machaon)
      • Family—Pieridæ
      • The Black-veined White (Aporia Cratægi)
      • The Large White (Pieris Brassicæ)
      • The Small White (P. Rapæ)
      • The Green-veined White (P. Napi)
      • The Bath or Green-chequered White (P. Daplidice)
      • The Orange Tip (Euchloë Cardamines)
      • The Wood White (Leucophasia Sinapis)
      • The Pale Clouded Yellow (Colias Hyale)
      • The Clouded Yellow (Colias Edusa)
      • Colias Edusa, var. Helice
      • The Brimstone (Gonopteryx Rhamni)
      • CHAPTER XIII THE FRITILLARIES, VANESSAS, AND THE PURPLE EMPEROR
        • Family—Nymphalidæ
        • The Small Pearl-bordered Fritillary (Argynnis Selene)
        • The Pearl-bordered Fritillary (Argynnis Euphrosyne)
        • The Queen of Spain Fritillary (Argynnis Latona)
        • The Dark-green Fritillary (Argynnis Aglaia)
        • The High-brown Fritillary (Argynnis Adippe)
        • The Silver-washed Fritillary (Argynnis Paphia)
        • The Greasy Fritillary (Melitæa Aurinia)
        • The Glanville Fritillary (Melitæa Cinxia)
        • The Heath Fritillary (Melitæa Athalia)
        • The Comma (Vanessa C-Album)
        • The Large Tortoiseshell (Vanessa Polychloros)
        • The Small Tortoiseshell (Vanessa Urticæ)
        • The Peacock (Vanessa Io)
        • The Camberwell Beauty (Vanessa Antiopa)
        • The Red Admiral (Vanessa Atalanta)
        • The Painted Lady (Vanessa Cardui)
        • The White Admiral (Limenitis Sibylla)
        • Family—Apaturidæ The Purple Emperor (Apatura Iris)
      • Family—Nymphalidæ
      • The Small Pearl-bordered Fritillary (Argynnis Selene)
      • The Pearl-bordered Fritillary (Argynnis Euphrosyne)
      • The Queen of Spain Fritillary (Argynnis Latona)
      • The Dark-green Fritillary (Argynnis Aglaia)
      • The High-brown Fritillary (Argynnis Adippe)
      • The Silver-washed Fritillary (Argynnis Paphia)
      • The Greasy Fritillary (Melitæa Aurinia)
      • The Glanville Fritillary (Melitæa Cinxia)
      • The Heath Fritillary (Melitæa Athalia)
      • The Comma (Vanessa C-Album)
      • The Large Tortoiseshell (Vanessa Polychloros)
      • The Small Tortoiseshell (Vanessa Urticæ)
      • The Peacock (Vanessa Io)
      • The Camberwell Beauty (Vanessa Antiopa)
      • The Red Admiral (Vanessa Atalanta)
      • The Painted Lady (Vanessa Cardui)
      • The White Admiral (Limenitis Sibylla)
      • Family—Apaturidæ The Purple Emperor (Apatura Iris)
      • CHAPTER XIV THE BROWNS AND HEATHS
        • Family—Satyridæ
        • The Marbled White (Melanargia Galatea)
        • The Small Ringlet (Erebia Epiphron)
        • The Northern Brown (Erebia Æthiops)
        • The Speckled Wood or Wood Argus (Pararge Egeria)
        • The Wall Butterfly (Pararge Megæra)
        • The Grayling (Satyrus Semele)
        • The Meadow Brown (Epinephele Janira)
        • The Large Heath (Epinephele Tithonus)
        • The Ringlet (Epinephele Hyperanthus)
        • The Marsh Ringlet (Cænonympha Typhon)
        • The Small Heath (Cænonympha Pamphilus)
      • Family—Satyridæ
      • The Marbled White (Melanargia Galatea)
      • The Small Ringlet (Erebia Epiphron)
      • The Northern Brown (Erebia Æthiops)
      • The Speckled Wood or Wood Argus (Pararge Egeria)
      • The Wall Butterfly (Pararge Megæra)
      • The Grayling (Satyrus Semele)
      • The Meadow Brown (Epinephele Janira)
      • The Large Heath (Epinephele Tithonus)
      • The Ringlet (Epinephele Hyperanthus)
      • The Marsh Ringlet (Cænonympha Typhon)
      • The Small Heath (Cænonympha Pamphilus)
      • CHAPTER XV THE HAIRSTREAKS, COPPERS AND BLUES
        • Family—Lycænidæ
        • The Brown Hairstreak (Thecla Betulæ)
        • The Black Hairstreak, or White-letter Hairstreak (Thecla W-album)
        • The Dark Hairstreak (Thecla Pruni)
        • The Purple Hairstreak (Thecla Quercus)
        • The Green Hairstreak (Thecla Rubi)
        • The Large Copper (Polyommatus Dispar)
        • The Small Copper (Polyommatus Phlæas)
        • The Tailed Blue (Lycæna Bætica)
        • The Silver-studded Blue (Lycæna Ægon)
        • The Brown Argus (Lycæna Astrarche)
        • The Common Blue (Lycæna Icarus)
        • The Clifden Blue (Lycæna Bellargus)
        • The Chalk-Hill Blue (Lycæna Corydon)
        • The Holly Blue (Lycæna Argiolus)
        • The Mazarine Blue (Lycæna Semiargus)
        • The Small Blue (Lycæna Minima)
        • The Large Blue (Lycæna Arion)
      • Family—Lycænidæ
      • The Brown Hairstreak (Thecla Betulæ)
      • The Black Hairstreak, or White-letter Hairstreak (Thecla W-album)
      • The Dark Hairstreak (Thecla Pruni)
      • The Purple Hairstreak (Thecla Quercus)
      • The Green Hairstreak (Thecla Rubi)
      • The Large Copper (Polyommatus Dispar)
      • The Small Copper (Polyommatus Phlæas)
      • The Tailed Blue (Lycæna Bætica)
      • The Silver-studded Blue (Lycæna Ægon)
      • The Brown Argus (Lycæna Astrarche)
      • The Common Blue (Lycæna Icarus)
      • The Clifden Blue (Lycæna Bellargus)
      • The Chalk-Hill Blue (Lycæna Corydon)
      • The Holly Blue (Lycæna Argiolus)
      • The Mazarine Blue (Lycæna Semiargus)
      • The Small Blue (Lycæna Minima)
      • The Large Blue (Lycæna Arion)
      • CHAPTER XVI THE DUKE OF BURGUNDY AND THE SKIPPERS
        • Family—Erycinidæ The Duke of Burgundy (Nemeobius Lucina)
        • Family—Hesperiidæ—The Skippers
        • The Grizzled Skipper (Syrichthus Malvæ)
        • The Dingy Skipper (Nisoniades Tages)
        • The Small Skipper (Hesperia Thaumas)
        • The New Small Skipper (Hesperia Lineola)
        • The Lulworth Skipper (Hesperia Actæon)
        • The Large Skipper (Hesperia Sylvanus)
        • The Silver-spotted Skipper (Hesperia Comma)
        • The Chequered Skipper (Carterocephalus Palæmon)
      • Family—Erycinidæ The Duke of Burgundy (Nemeobius Lucina)
      • Family—Hesperiidæ—The Skippers
      • The Grizzled Skipper (Syrichthus Malvæ)
      • The Dingy Skipper (Nisoniades Tages)
      • The Small Skipper (Hesperia Thaumas)
      • The New Small Skipper (Hesperia Lineola)
      • The Lulworth Skipper (Hesperia Actæon)
      • The Large Skipper (Hesperia Sylvanus)
      • The Silver-spotted Skipper (Hesperia Comma)
      • The Chequered Skipper (Carterocephalus Palæmon)
    • CHAPTER XII THE SWALLOW-TAIL AND THE 'WHITES'
      • Family—Papilionidæ The Swallow-tail (Papilio Machaon)
      • Family—Pieridæ
      • The Black-veined White (Aporia Cratægi)
      • The Large White (Pieris Brassicæ)
      • The Small White (P. Rapæ)
      • The Green-veined White (P. Napi)
      • The Bath or Green-chequered White (P. Daplidice)
      • The Orange Tip (Euchloë Cardamines)
      • The Wood White (Leucophasia Sinapis)
      • The Pale Clouded Yellow (Colias Hyale)
      • The Clouded Yellow (Colias Edusa)
      • Colias Edusa, var. Helice
      • The Brimstone (Gonopteryx Rhamni)
    • Family—Papilionidæ The Swallow-tail (Papilio Machaon)
    • Family—Pieridæ
    • The Black-veined White (Aporia Cratægi)
    • The Large White (Pieris Brassicæ)
    • The Small White (P. Rapæ)
    • The Green-veined White (P. Napi)
    • The Bath or Green-chequered White (P. Daplidice)
    • The Orange Tip (Euchloë Cardamines)
    • The Wood White (Leucophasia Sinapis)
    • The Pale Clouded Yellow (Colias Hyale)
    • The Clouded Yellow (Colias Edusa)
    • Colias Edusa, var. Helice
    • The Brimstone (Gonopteryx Rhamni)
    • CHAPTER XIII THE FRITILLARIES, VANESSAS, AND THE PURPLE EMPEROR
      • Family—Nymphalidæ
      • The Small Pearl-bordered Fritillary (Argynnis Selene)
      • The Pearl-bordered Fritillary (Argynnis Euphrosyne)
      • The Queen of Spain Fritillary (Argynnis Latona)
      • The Dark-green Fritillary (Argynnis Aglaia)
      • The High-brown Fritillary (Argynnis Adippe)
      • The Silver-washed Fritillary (Argynnis Paphia)
      • The Greasy Fritillary (Melitæa Aurinia)
      • The Glanville Fritillary (Melitæa Cinxia)
      • The Heath Fritillary (Melitæa Athalia)
      • The Comma (Vanessa C-Album)
      • The Large Tortoiseshell (Vanessa Polychloros)
      • The Small Tortoiseshell (Vanessa Urticæ)
      • The Peacock (Vanessa Io)
      • The Camberwell Beauty (Vanessa Antiopa)
      • The Red Admiral (Vanessa Atalanta)
      • The Painted Lady (Vanessa Cardui)
      • The White Admiral (Limenitis Sibylla)
      • Family—Apaturidæ The Purple Emperor (Apatura Iris)
    • Family—Nymphalidæ
    • The Small Pearl-bordered Fritillary (Argynnis Selene)
    • The Pearl-bordered Fritillary (Argynnis Euphrosyne)
    • The Queen of Spain Fritillary (Argynnis Latona)
    • The Dark-green Fritillary (Argynnis Aglaia)
    • The High-brown Fritillary (Argynnis Adippe)
    • The Silver-washed Fritillary (Argynnis Paphia)
    • The Greasy Fritillary (Melitæa Aurinia)
    • The Glanville Fritillary (Melitæa Cinxia)
    • The Heath Fritillary (Melitæa Athalia)
    • The Comma (Vanessa C-Album)
    • The Large Tortoiseshell (Vanessa Polychloros)
    • The Small Tortoiseshell (Vanessa Urticæ)
    • The Peacock (Vanessa Io)
    • The Camberwell Beauty (Vanessa Antiopa)
    • The Red Admiral (Vanessa Atalanta)
    • The Painted Lady (Vanessa Cardui)
    • The White Admiral (Limenitis Sibylla)
    • Family—Apaturidæ The Purple Emperor (Apatura Iris)
    • CHAPTER XIV THE BROWNS AND HEATHS
      • Family—Satyridæ
      • The Marbled White (Melanargia Galatea)
      • The Small Ringlet (Erebia Epiphron)
      • The Northern Brown (Erebia Æthiops)
      • The Speckled Wood or Wood Argus (Pararge Egeria)
      • The Wall Butterfly (Pararge Megæra)
      • The Grayling (Satyrus Semele)
      • The Meadow Brown (Epinephele Janira)
      • The Large Heath (Epinephele Tithonus)
      • The Ringlet (Epinephele Hyperanthus)
      • The Marsh Ringlet (Cænonympha Typhon)
      • The Small Heath (Cænonympha Pamphilus)
    • Family—Satyridæ
    • The Marbled White (Melanargia Galatea)
    • The Small Ringlet (Erebia Epiphron)
    • The Northern Brown (Erebia Æthiops)
    • The Speckled Wood or Wood Argus (Pararge Egeria)
    • The Wall Butterfly (Pararge Megæra)
    • The Grayling (Satyrus Semele)
    • The Meadow Brown (Epinephele Janira)
    • The Large Heath (Epinephele Tithonus)
    • The Ringlet (Epinephele Hyperanthus)
    • The Marsh Ringlet (Cænonympha Typhon)
    • The Small Heath (Cænonympha Pamphilus)
    • CHAPTER XV THE HAIRSTREAKS, COPPERS AND BLUES
      • Family—Lycænidæ
      • The Brown Hairstreak (Thecla Betulæ)
      • The Black Hairstreak, or White-letter Hairstreak (Thecla W-album)
      • The Dark Hairstreak (Thecla Pruni)
      • The Purple Hairstreak (Thecla Quercus)
      • The Green Hairstreak (Thecla Rubi)
      • The Large Copper (Polyommatus Dispar)
      • The Small Copper (Polyommatus Phlæas)
      • The Tailed Blue (Lycæna Bætica)
      • The Silver-studded Blue (Lycæna Ægon)
      • The Brown Argus (Lycæna Astrarche)
      • The Common Blue (Lycæna Icarus)
      • The Clifden Blue (Lycæna Bellargus)
      • The Chalk-Hill Blue (Lycæna Corydon)
      • The Holly Blue (Lycæna Argiolus)
      • The Mazarine Blue (Lycæna Semiargus)
      • The Small Blue (Lycæna Minima)
      • The Large Blue (Lycæna Arion)
    • Family—Lycænidæ
    • The Brown Hairstreak (Thecla Betulæ)
    • The Black Hairstreak, or White-letter Hairstreak (Thecla W-album)
    • The Dark Hairstreak (Thecla Pruni)
    • The Purple Hairstreak (Thecla Quercus)
    • The Green Hairstreak (Thecla Rubi)
    • The Large Copper (Polyommatus Dispar)
    • The Small Copper (Polyommatus Phlæas)
    • The Tailed Blue (Lycæna Bætica)
    • The Silver-studded Blue (Lycæna Ægon)
    • The Brown Argus (Lycæna Astrarche)
    • The Common Blue (Lycæna Icarus)
    • The Clifden Blue (Lycæna Bellargus)
    • The Chalk-Hill Blue (Lycæna Corydon)
    • The Holly Blue (Lycæna Argiolus)
    • The Mazarine Blue (Lycæna Semiargus)
    • The Small Blue (Lycæna Minima)
    • The Large Blue (Lycæna Arion)
    • CHAPTER XVI THE DUKE OF BURGUNDY AND THE SKIPPERS
      • Family—Erycinidæ The Duke of Burgundy (Nemeobius Lucina)
      • Family—Hesperiidæ—The Skippers
      • The Grizzled Skipper (Syrichthus Malvæ)
      • The Dingy Skipper (Nisoniades Tages)
      • The Small Skipper (Hesperia Thaumas)
      • The New Small Skipper (Hesperia Lineola)
      • The Lulworth Skipper (Hesperia Actæon)
      • The Large Skipper (Hesperia Sylvanus)
      • The Silver-spotted Skipper (Hesperia Comma)
      • The Chequered Skipper (Carterocephalus Palæmon)
    • Family—Erycinidæ The Duke of Burgundy (Nemeobius Lucina)
    • Family—Hesperiidæ—The Skippers
    • The Grizzled Skipper (Syrichthus Malvæ)
    • The Dingy Skipper (Nisoniades Tages)
    • The Small Skipper (Hesperia Thaumas)
    • The New Small Skipper (Hesperia Lineola)
    • The Lulworth Skipper (Hesperia Actæon)
    • The Large Skipper (Hesperia Sylvanus)
    • The Silver-spotted Skipper (Hesperia Comma)
    • The Chequered Skipper (Carterocephalus Palæmon)
    • PART IV COMMON BRITISH MOTHS
      • CHAPTER XVII SPHINGES
        • Family—Sphingidæ
        • The Death's-Head Hawk (Acherontia Atropos)
        • The Privet Hawk (Sphinx Ligustri)
        • The Spurge Hawk (Deilephila Euphorbiæ)
        • The Small Elephant Hawk (Chærocampa Porcellus)
        • The Large Elephant (Chærocampa Elpenor)
        • The Eyed Hawk (Smerinthus Ocellatus)
        • The Poplar Hawk (Smerinthus Populi)
        • The Lime Hawk (Smerinthus Tiliæ)
        • The Humming-Bird Hawk (Macroglossa Stellatarum)
        • The Broad-bordered Bee Hawk (Macroglossa Fuciformis)
        • Family Sesiidæ—The Clearwings
        • The Hornet Clearwing of the Poplar (Trochilium Apiformis)
        • The Currant Clearwing (Sesia Tipuliformis)
        • Family—Zygænidæ
        • The Forester (Ino Statices)
        • The Broad-bordered Five-spotted Burnet (Zygæna Trifolii)
        • The Six-spotted Burnet (Zygæna Filipendulæ)
      • Family—Sphingidæ
      • The Death's-Head Hawk (Acherontia Atropos)
      • The Privet Hawk (Sphinx Ligustri)
      • The Spurge Hawk (Deilephila Euphorbiæ)
      • The Small Elephant Hawk (Chærocampa Porcellus)
      • The Large Elephant (Chærocampa Elpenor)
      • The Eyed Hawk (Smerinthus Ocellatus)
      • The Poplar Hawk (Smerinthus Populi)
      • The Lime Hawk (Smerinthus Tiliæ)
      • The Humming-Bird Hawk (Macroglossa Stellatarum)
      • The Broad-bordered Bee Hawk (Macroglossa Fuciformis)
      • Family Sesiidæ—The Clearwings
      • The Hornet Clearwing of the Poplar (Trochilium Apiformis)
      • The Currant Clearwing (Sesia Tipuliformis)
      • Family—Zygænidæ
      • The Forester (Ino Statices)
      • The Broad-bordered Five-spotted Burnet (Zygæna Trifolii)
      • The Six-spotted Burnet (Zygæna Filipendulæ)
      • CHAPTER XVIII BOMBYCES
        • Family—Nycteolidæ The Green Silver-lined (Hylophila prasinana)
        • Family—Nolidæ The Short-cloaked Moth (Nola cucullatella)
        • Family—Lithosiidæ The Muslin Moth (Nudaria mundana)
        • The Common Footman (Lithosia lurideola)
        • Family—Eucheliidæ The Cinnabar (Euchelia Jacobææ)
        • The Scarlet Tiger (Callimorpha Dominula)
        • Family—Cheloniidæ The Wood Tiger (Nemeophila Plantaginis)
        • The Tiger (Arctia caia)
        • The Cream-spot Tiger (Arctia villica)
        • The Buff Ermine (Spilosoma lubricipeda)
        • The White Ermine (Spilosoma Menthastri)
        • Family—Hepialidæ
        • The Ghost Swift (Hepialus Humuli)
        • The Common Swift (Hepialus lupulinus)
        • Family—Cossidæ
        • The Goat Moth (Cossus ligniperda)
        • The Leopard Moth (Zeuzera pyrina)
        • Family—Liparidæ
        • The Brown Tail (Porthesia chrysorrhœa)
        • The Gipsy (Ocneria dispar)
        • The Black Arches (Psilura Monacha)
        • The Vapourer Moth (Orgyia antiqua)
        • Family—Bombycidæ
        • The Oak Eggar (Bombyx Quercus)
        • The Drinker (Odonestis potatoria)
        • The Lappet (Lasiocampa quercifolia)
        • Family—Endromidæ The Kentish Glory (Endromis versicolor)
        • Family—Saturniidæ The Emperor Moth (Saturnia pavonia)
        • Family—Drepanulidæ
        • The Oak Hook Tip (Drepana binaria)
        • The Chinese Character (Cilix glaucata)
        • Family—Dicranuridæ
        • The Poplar Kitten (Dicranura bifida)
        • The Puss (Dicranura vinula)
        • Family—Notodontidæ The Coxcomb Prominent (Lophopteryx camelina)
        • Family—Pygæridæ The Buff Tip (Phalera bucephala)
        • The Chocolate Tip (Pygæra curtula)
        • Family—Cymatophoridæ
        • The Peach Blossom (Thyatira Batis)
        • The Yellow-horned (Asphalia flavicornis)
      • Family—Nycteolidæ The Green Silver-lined (Hylophila prasinana)
      • Family—Nolidæ The Short-cloaked Moth (Nola cucullatella)
      • Family—Lithosiidæ The Muslin Moth (Nudaria mundana)
      • The Common Footman (Lithosia lurideola)
      • Family—Eucheliidæ The Cinnabar (Euchelia Jacobææ)
      • The Scarlet Tiger (Callimorpha Dominula)
      • Family—Cheloniidæ The Wood Tiger (Nemeophila Plantaginis)
      • The Tiger (Arctia caia)
      • The Cream-spot Tiger (Arctia villica)
      • The Buff Ermine (Spilosoma lubricipeda)
      • The White Ermine (Spilosoma Menthastri)
      • Family—Hepialidæ
      • The Ghost Swift (Hepialus Humuli)
      • The Common Swift (Hepialus lupulinus)
      • Family—Cossidæ
      • The Goat Moth (Cossus ligniperda)
      • The Leopard Moth (Zeuzera pyrina)
      • Family—Liparidæ
      • The Brown Tail (Porthesia chrysorrhœa)
      • The Gipsy (Ocneria dispar)
      • The Black Arches (Psilura Monacha)
      • The Vapourer Moth (Orgyia antiqua)
      • Family—Bombycidæ
      • The Oak Eggar (Bombyx Quercus)
      • The Drinker (Odonestis potatoria)
      • The Lappet (Lasiocampa quercifolia)
      • Family—Endromidæ The Kentish Glory (Endromis versicolor)
      • Family—Saturniidæ The Emperor Moth (Saturnia pavonia)
      • Family—Drepanulidæ
      • The Oak Hook Tip (Drepana binaria)
      • The Chinese Character (Cilix glaucata)
      • Family—Dicranuridæ
      • The Poplar Kitten (Dicranura bifida)
      • The Puss (Dicranura vinula)
      • Family—Notodontidæ The Coxcomb Prominent (Lophopteryx camelina)
      • Family—Pygæridæ The Buff Tip (Phalera bucephala)
      • The Chocolate Tip (Pygæra curtula)
      • Family—Cymatophoridæ
      • The Peach Blossom (Thyatira Batis)
      • The Yellow-horned (Asphalia flavicornis)
      • CHAPTER XIX THE NOCTUÆ
        • Family—Bryophilidæ The Marbled Beauty (Bryophila Perla)
        • Family—Bombycoidæ
        • The Grey Dagger (Acronycta Psi)
        • The Poplar Grey (Acronycta megacephala)
        • The Figure of Eight (Diloba cæruleocephala)
        • Family—Leucaniidæ
        • The Brown-line Bright-eye (Leucania conigera)
        • The Smoky Wainscot (Leucania impura)
        • The Common Wainscot (Leucania pallens)
        • The Bullrush (Nonagria arundinis)
        • Family—Apameidæ
        • The Frosted Orange (Gortyna Ochracea)
        • The Flame (Axylia putris)
        • The Light Arches (Xylophasia lithoxylea)
        • The Flounced Rustic (Luperina testacea)
        • The Cabbage Moth (Mamestra Brassicæ)
        • The Dot (Mamestra Persicariæ)
        • The Rustic Shoulder-knot (Apamea basilinea)
        • The Marbled Minor (Miana strigilis)
        • Family—Caradrinidæ
        • The Mottled Rustic (Caradrina Morpheus)
        • Family—Noctuidæ
        • The Turnip Moth (Agrotis Segetum)
        • The Heart and Dart (Agrotis Exclamationis)
        • The Garden Dart (Agrotis nigricans)
        • The Flame Shoulder (Noctua plecta)
        • The Lesser Broad Border (Triphæna ianthina)
        • The Lesser Yellow Underwing (Triphæna Comes)
        • The Large Yellow Underwing (Triphæna Pronuba)
        • Family—Amphipyridæ The Gothic (Mania typica)
        • The Old Lady (Mania Maura)
        • Family—Orthosiidæ
        • The Common Quaker (Tæniocampa stabilis)
        • The Chestnut (Cerastis Vaccinii)
        • The Pink-barred Sallow (Xanthia Flavago)
        • Family—Cosmiidæ The Dun-bar (Calymnia trapezina)
        • Family—Hadenidæ
        • The Broad-barred White (Hecatera serena)
        • The Marvel-du-jour (Agriopis Aprilina)
        • The Small Angle Shades (Euplexia lucipara)
        • The Angle Shades (Phlogophora Meticulosa)
        • The Grey Arches (Aplecta nebulosa)
        • The Shears (Hadena dentina)
        • The Bright-line Brown-eye (Hadena oleracea)
        • Family—Xylinidæ
        • The Early Grey (Xylocampa Areola)
        • The Shark (Cucullia umbratica)
        • Family—Gonopteridæ The Herald Moth (Gonoptera Libatrix)
        • Family—Plusiidæ
        • The Burnished Brass (Plusia Chrysitis)
        • The Silver Y (Plusia Gamma)
        • Family—Euclidiidæ The Mother Shipton (Euclidia Mi)
        • Family—Catocalidæ
        • The Clifden Nonpareil (Catocala Fraxini)
        • The Red Underwing (Catocala Nupta)
        • The Dark Crimson Underwing (Catocala Sponsa)
      • Family—Bryophilidæ The Marbled Beauty (Bryophila Perla)
      • Family—Bombycoidæ
      • The Grey Dagger (Acronycta Psi)
      • The Poplar Grey (Acronycta megacephala)
      • The Figure of Eight (Diloba cæruleocephala)
      • Family—Leucaniidæ
      • The Brown-line Bright-eye (Leucania conigera)
      • The Smoky Wainscot (Leucania impura)
      • The Common Wainscot (Leucania pallens)
      • The Bullrush (Nonagria arundinis)
      • Family—Apameidæ
      • The Frosted Orange (Gortyna Ochracea)
      • The Flame (Axylia putris)
      • The Light Arches (Xylophasia lithoxylea)
      • The Flounced Rustic (Luperina testacea)
      • The Cabbage Moth (Mamestra Brassicæ)
      • The Dot (Mamestra Persicariæ)
      • The Rustic Shoulder-knot (Apamea basilinea)
      • The Marbled Minor (Miana strigilis)
      • Family—Caradrinidæ
      • The Mottled Rustic (Caradrina Morpheus)
      • Family—Noctuidæ
      • The Turnip Moth (Agrotis Segetum)
      • The Heart and Dart (Agrotis Exclamationis)
      • The Garden Dart (Agrotis nigricans)
      • The Flame Shoulder (Noctua plecta)
      • The Lesser Broad Border (Triphæna ianthina)
      • The Lesser Yellow Underwing (Triphæna Comes)
      • The Large Yellow Underwing (Triphæna Pronuba)
      • Family—Amphipyridæ The Gothic (Mania typica)
      • The Old Lady (Mania Maura)
      • Family—Orthosiidæ
      • The Common Quaker (Tæniocampa stabilis)
      • The Chestnut (Cerastis Vaccinii)
      • The Pink-barred Sallow (Xanthia Flavago)
      • Family—Cosmiidæ The Dun-bar (Calymnia trapezina)
      • Family—Hadenidæ
      • The Broad-barred White (Hecatera serena)
      • The Marvel-du-jour (Agriopis Aprilina)
      • The Small Angle Shades (Euplexia lucipara)
      • The Angle Shades (Phlogophora Meticulosa)
      • The Grey Arches (Aplecta nebulosa)
      • The Shears (Hadena dentina)
      • The Bright-line Brown-eye (Hadena oleracea)
      • Family—Xylinidæ
      • The Early Grey (Xylocampa Areola)
      • The Shark (Cucullia umbratica)
      • Family—Gonopteridæ The Herald Moth (Gonoptera Libatrix)
      • Family—Plusiidæ
      • The Burnished Brass (Plusia Chrysitis)
      • The Silver Y (Plusia Gamma)
      • Family—Euclidiidæ The Mother Shipton (Euclidia Mi)
      • Family—Catocalidæ
      • The Clifden Nonpareil (Catocala Fraxini)
      • The Red Underwing (Catocala Nupta)
      • The Dark Crimson Underwing (Catocala Sponsa)
      • CHAPTER XX GEOMETRÆ
        • Family—Uropterygidæ The Swallow Tail (Uropteryx sambucaria)
        • Family—Ennomidæ
        • The Brimstone Moth (Rumia luteolata)
        • The Light Emerald (Metrocampa margaritaria)
        • The Scalloped Oak (Crocallis elinguaria)
        • The August Thorn (Eugonia quercinaria)
        • Family—Amphidasydæ
        • The Brindled Beauty (Biston hirtaria)
        • The Peppered Moth (Amphidasys betularia)
        • Family—Boarmiidæ
        • The Waved Umber (Hemerophila abruptaria)
        • The Willow Beauty (Boarmia gemmaria)
        • Family—Geometridæ
        • The Large Emerald (Geometra papilionaria)
        • The Common Emerald (Hemithea strigata)
        • Family—Ephyridæ The Maiden's Blush (Zonosoma punctaria)
        • Family—Acidaliidæ
        • The Lace Border (Acidalia ornata)
        • The Riband Wave (A. aversata)
        • The Blood-vein (Timandra amataria)
        • Family—Caberidæ
        • The Common Wave (Cabera exanthemata)
        • The Clouded Silver (Bapta temerata)
        • Family—Macariidæ The V Moth (Halia Vauaria)
        • Family—Fidoniidæ
        • The Common Heath (Ematurga atomaria)
        • The Bordered White (Bupalus piniaria)
        • Family—Zerenidæ The Currant Moth (Abraxas grossulariata)
        • Family—Hyberniidæ
        • The Spring Usher (Hybernia leucophæaria)
        • The Mottled Umber (Hybernia defoliaria)
        • The March Moth (Anisopteryx æscularia)
        • Family—Larentiidæ
        • The November Moth (Oporabia dilutata)
        • The Twin-spot Carpet (Larentia didymata)
        • The Grass Rivulet (Emmelesia albulata)
        • The Netted Pug (Eupithecia venosata)
        • The Narrow-winged Pug (Eupithecia nanata)
        • The Brindled Pug (Eupithecia abbreviata)
        • The Small Seraphim (Lobophora sexalisata)
        • The Blue-bordered Carpet (Melanthia bicolorata)
        • The Beautiful Carpet (Melanthia albicillata)
        • The Common Carpet (Melanippe sociata)
        • The Silver Ground Carpet (Melanippe montanata)
        • The Garden Carpet (Melanippe fluctuata)
        • The Yellow Shell (Camptogramma bilineata)
        • The Small Phœnix (Cidaria silaceata)
        • Family—Euboliidæ
        • The Small Mallow (Eubolia limitata)
        • The Treble Bar (Anaitis plagiata)
      • Family—Uropterygidæ The Swallow Tail (Uropteryx sambucaria)
      • Family—Ennomidæ
      • The Brimstone Moth (Rumia luteolata)
      • The Light Emerald (Metrocampa margaritaria)
      • The Scalloped Oak (Crocallis elinguaria)
      • The August Thorn (Eugonia quercinaria)
      • Family—Amphidasydæ
      • The Brindled Beauty (Biston hirtaria)
      • The Peppered Moth (Amphidasys betularia)
      • Family—Boarmiidæ
      • The Waved Umber (Hemerophila abruptaria)
      • The Willow Beauty (Boarmia gemmaria)
      • Family—Geometridæ
      • The Large Emerald (Geometra papilionaria)
      • The Common Emerald (Hemithea strigata)
      • Family—Ephyridæ The Maiden's Blush (Zonosoma punctaria)
      • Family—Acidaliidæ
      • The Lace Border (Acidalia ornata)
      • The Riband Wave (A. aversata)
      • The Blood-vein (Timandra amataria)
      • Family—Caberidæ
      • The Common Wave (Cabera exanthemata)
      • The Clouded Silver (Bapta temerata)
      • Family—Macariidæ The V Moth (Halia Vauaria)
      • Family—Fidoniidæ
      • The Common Heath (Ematurga atomaria)
      • The Bordered White (Bupalus piniaria)
      • Family—Zerenidæ The Currant Moth (Abraxas grossulariata)
      • Family—Hyberniidæ
      • The Spring Usher (Hybernia leucophæaria)
      • The Mottled Umber (Hybernia defoliaria)
      • The March Moth (Anisopteryx æscularia)
      • Family—Larentiidæ
      • The November Moth (Oporabia dilutata)
      • The Twin-spot Carpet (Larentia didymata)
      • The Grass Rivulet (Emmelesia albulata)
      • The Netted Pug (Eupithecia venosata)
      • The Narrow-winged Pug (Eupithecia nanata)
      • The Brindled Pug (Eupithecia abbreviata)
      • The Small Seraphim (Lobophora sexalisata)
      • The Blue-bordered Carpet (Melanthia bicolorata)
      • The Beautiful Carpet (Melanthia albicillata)
      • The Common Carpet (Melanippe sociata)
      • The Silver Ground Carpet (Melanippe montanata)
      • The Garden Carpet (Melanippe fluctuata)
      • The Yellow Shell (Camptogramma bilineata)
      • The Small Phœnix (Cidaria silaceata)
      • Family—Euboliidæ
      • The Small Mallow (Eubolia limitata)
      • The Treble Bar (Anaitis plagiata)
      • CHAPTER XXI THE MICRO-LEPIDOPTERA
        • Pyralides
        • The Tabby (Aglossa pinguinalis)
        • The Meal Moth (Pyralis farinalis)
        • The Small Magpie (Eurrhypara urticata)
        • The Mother-of-Pearl (Botys ruralis)
        • The Garden Pebble (Pionea forficalis)
        • The Beautiful China Mark (Hydrocampa stagnata)
        • The Pterophori
        • Platyptilia gonodactyla
        • Leioptilus osteodactylus
        • Aciptilia pentadactyla
        • Alucita hexadactyla
        • Crambi
        • Chilo Phragmitellus
        • Crambus hamellus
        • Crambus tristellus
        • Crambus hortuellus
        • Galleria mellonella
        • The Tortrices
        • Tortrix xylosteana
        • Tortrix viridana
        • Peronea cristana
        • Ptycholoma lecheana
        • Penthina pruniana
        • Antithesia salicella
        • Sciaphila octomaculana
        • Ephippiphora cirsiana
        • Carpocapsa pomonella
        • Xanthosetia zoegana
        • The Tineæ
        • Diurnea fagella
        • Adela cuprella
        • Hyponomeuta Padellus
        • Depressaria nervosa
        • Harpella Geoffrella
        • Coleophora ibipennella
        • Tischeria complanella
        • Nepticula aurella
      • Pyralides
      • The Tabby (Aglossa pinguinalis)
      • The Meal Moth (Pyralis farinalis)
      • The Small Magpie (Eurrhypara urticata)
      • The Mother-of-Pearl (Botys ruralis)
      • The Garden Pebble (Pionea forficalis)
      • The Beautiful China Mark (Hydrocampa stagnata)
      • The Pterophori
      • Platyptilia gonodactyla
      • Leioptilus osteodactylus
      • Aciptilia pentadactyla
      • Alucita hexadactyla
      • Crambi
      • Chilo Phragmitellus
      • Crambus hamellus
      • Crambus tristellus
      • Crambus hortuellus
      • Galleria mellonella
      • The Tortrices
      • Tortrix xylosteana
      • Tortrix viridana
      • Peronea cristana
      • Ptycholoma lecheana
      • Penthina pruniana
      • Antithesia salicella
      • Sciaphila octomaculana
      • Ephippiphora cirsiana
      • Carpocapsa pomonella
      • Xanthosetia zoegana
      • The Tineæ
      • Diurnea fagella
      • Adela cuprella
      • Hyponomeuta Padellus
      • Depressaria nervosa
      • Harpella Geoffrella
      • Coleophora ibipennella
      • Tischeria complanella
      • Nepticula aurella
    • CHAPTER XVII SPHINGES
      • Family—Sphingidæ
      • The Death's-Head Hawk (Acherontia Atropos)
      • The Privet Hawk (Sphinx Ligustri)
      • The Spurge Hawk (Deilephila Euphorbiæ)
      • The Small Elephant Hawk (Chærocampa Porcellus)
      • The Large Elephant (Chærocampa Elpenor)
      • The Eyed Hawk (Smerinthus Ocellatus)
      • The Poplar Hawk (Smerinthus Populi)
      • The Lime Hawk (Smerinthus Tiliæ)
      • The Humming-Bird Hawk (Macroglossa Stellatarum)
      • The Broad-bordered Bee Hawk (Macroglossa Fuciformis)
      • Family Sesiidæ—The Clearwings
      • The Hornet Clearwing of the Poplar (Trochilium Apiformis)
      • The Currant Clearwing (Sesia Tipuliformis)
      • Family—Zygænidæ
      • The Forester (Ino Statices)
      • The Broad-bordered Five-spotted Burnet (Zygæna Trifolii)
      • The Six-spotted Burnet (Zygæna Filipendulæ)
    • Family—Sphingidæ
    • The Death's-Head Hawk (Acherontia Atropos)
    • The Privet Hawk (Sphinx Ligustri)
    • The Spurge Hawk (Deilephila Euphorbiæ)
    • The Small Elephant Hawk (Chærocampa Porcellus)
    • The Large Elephant (Chærocampa Elpenor)
    • The Eyed Hawk (Smerinthus Ocellatus)
    • The Poplar Hawk (Smerinthus Populi)
    • The Lime Hawk (Smerinthus Tiliæ)
    • The Humming-Bird Hawk (Macroglossa Stellatarum)
    • The Broad-bordered Bee Hawk (Macroglossa Fuciformis)
    • Family Sesiidæ—The Clearwings
    • The Hornet Clearwing of the Poplar (Trochilium Apiformis)
    • The Currant Clearwing (Sesia Tipuliformis)
    • Family—Zygænidæ
    • The Forester (Ino Statices)
    • The Broad-bordered Five-spotted Burnet (Zygæna Trifolii)
    • The Six-spotted Burnet (Zygæna Filipendulæ)
    • CHAPTER XVIII BOMBYCES
      • Family—Nycteolidæ The Green Silver-lined (Hylophila prasinana)
      • Family—Nolidæ The Short-cloaked Moth (Nola cucullatella)
      • Family—Lithosiidæ The Muslin Moth (Nudaria mundana)
      • The Common Footman (Lithosia lurideola)
      • Family—Eucheliidæ The Cinnabar (Euchelia Jacobææ)
      • The Scarlet Tiger (Callimorpha Dominula)
      • Family—Cheloniidæ The Wood Tiger (Nemeophila Plantaginis)
      • The Tiger (Arctia caia)
      • The Cream-spot Tiger (Arctia villica)
      • The Buff Ermine (Spilosoma lubricipeda)
      • The White Ermine (Spilosoma Menthastri)
      • Family—Hepialidæ
      • The Ghost Swift (Hepialus Humuli)
      • The Common Swift (Hepialus lupulinus)
      • Family—Cossidæ
      • The Goat Moth (Cossus ligniperda)
      • The Leopard Moth (Zeuzera pyrina)
      • Family—Liparidæ
      • The Brown Tail (Porthesia chrysorrhœa)
      • The Gipsy (Ocneria dispar)
      • The Black Arches (Psilura Monacha)
      • The Vapourer Moth (Orgyia antiqua)
      • Family—Bombycidæ
      • The Oak Eggar (Bombyx Quercus)
      • The Drinker (Odonestis potatoria)
      • The Lappet (Lasiocampa quercifolia)
      • Family—Endromidæ The Kentish Glory (Endromis versicolor)
      • Family—Saturniidæ The Emperor Moth (Saturnia pavonia)
      • Family—Drepanulidæ
      • The Oak Hook Tip (Drepana binaria)
      • The Chinese Character (Cilix glaucata)
      • Family—Dicranuridæ
      • The Poplar Kitten (Dicranura bifida)
      • The Puss (Dicranura vinula)
      • Family—Notodontidæ The Coxcomb Prominent (Lophopteryx camelina)
      • Family—Pygæridæ The Buff Tip (Phalera bucephala)
      • The Chocolate Tip (Pygæra curtula)
      • Family—Cymatophoridæ
      • The Peach Blossom (Thyatira Batis)
      • The Yellow-horned (Asphalia flavicornis)
    • Family—Nycteolidæ The Green Silver-lined (Hylophila prasinana)
    • Family—Nolidæ The Short-cloaked Moth (Nola cucullatella)
    • Family—Lithosiidæ The Muslin Moth (Nudaria mundana)
    • The Common Footman (Lithosia lurideola)
    • Family—Eucheliidæ The Cinnabar (Euchelia Jacobææ)
    • The Scarlet Tiger (Callimorpha Dominula)
    • Family—Cheloniidæ The Wood Tiger (Nemeophila Plantaginis)
    • The Tiger (Arctia caia)
    • The Cream-spot Tiger (Arctia villica)
    • The Buff Ermine (Spilosoma lubricipeda)
    • The White Ermine (Spilosoma Menthastri)
    • Family—Hepialidæ
    • The Ghost Swift (Hepialus Humuli)
    • The Common Swift (Hepialus lupulinus)
    • Family—Cossidæ
    • The Goat Moth (Cossus ligniperda)
    • The Leopard Moth (Zeuzera pyrina)
    • Family—Liparidæ
    • The Brown Tail (Porthesia chrysorrhœa)
    • The Gipsy (Ocneria dispar)
    • The Black Arches (Psilura Monacha)
    • The Vapourer Moth (Orgyia antiqua)
    • Family—Bombycidæ
    • The Oak Eggar (Bombyx Quercus)
    • The Drinker (Odonestis potatoria)
    • The Lappet (Lasiocampa quercifolia)
    • Family—Endromidæ The Kentish Glory (Endromis versicolor)
    • Family—Saturniidæ The Emperor Moth (Saturnia pavonia)
    • Family—Drepanulidæ
    • The Oak Hook Tip (Drepana binaria)
    • The Chinese Character (Cilix glaucata)
    • Family—Dicranuridæ
    • The Poplar Kitten (Dicranura bifida)
    • The Puss (Dicranura vinula)
    • Family—Notodontidæ The Coxcomb Prominent (Lophopteryx camelina)
    • Family—Pygæridæ The Buff Tip (Phalera bucephala)
    • The Chocolate Tip (Pygæra curtula)
    • Family—Cymatophoridæ
    • The Peach Blossom (Thyatira Batis)
    • The Yellow-horned (Asphalia flavicornis)
    • CHAPTER XIX THE NOCTUÆ
      • Family—Bryophilidæ The Marbled Beauty (Bryophila Perla)
      • Family—Bombycoidæ
      • The Grey Dagger (Acronycta Psi)
      • The Poplar Grey (Acronycta megacephala)
      • The Figure of Eight (Diloba cæruleocephala)
      • Family—Leucaniidæ
      • The Brown-line Bright-eye (Leucania conigera)
      • The Smoky Wainscot (Leucania impura)
      • The Common Wainscot (Leucania pallens)
      • The Bullrush (Nonagria arundinis)
      • Family—Apameidæ
      • The Frosted Orange (Gortyna Ochracea)
      • The Flame (Axylia putris)
      • The Light Arches (Xylophasia lithoxylea)
      • The Flounced Rustic (Luperina testacea)
      • The Cabbage Moth (Mamestra Brassicæ)
      • The Dot (Mamestra Persicariæ)
      • The Rustic Shoulder-knot (Apamea basilinea)
      • The Marbled Minor (Miana strigilis)
      • Family—Caradrinidæ
      • The Mottled Rustic (Caradrina Morpheus)
      • Family—Noctuidæ
      • The Turnip Moth (Agrotis Segetum)
      • The Heart and Dart (Agrotis Exclamationis)
      • The Garden Dart (Agrotis nigricans)
      • The Flame Shoulder (Noctua plecta)
      • The Lesser Broad Border (Triphæna ianthina)
      • The Lesser Yellow Underwing (Triphæna Comes)
      • The Large Yellow Underwing (Triphæna Pronuba)
      • Family—Amphipyridæ The Gothic (Mania typica)
      • The Old Lady (Mania Maura)
      • Family—Orthosiidæ
      • The Common Quaker (Tæniocampa stabilis)
      • The Chestnut (Cerastis Vaccinii)
      • The Pink-barred Sallow (Xanthia Flavago)
      • Family—Cosmiidæ The Dun-bar (Calymnia trapezina)
      • Family—Hadenidæ
      • The Broad-barred White (Hecatera serena)
      • The Marvel-du-jour (Agriopis Aprilina)
      • The Small Angle Shades (Euplexia lucipara)
      • The Angle Shades (Phlogophora Meticulosa)
      • The Grey Arches (Aplecta nebulosa)
      • The Shears (Hadena dentina)
      • The Bright-line Brown-eye (Hadena oleracea)
      • Family—Xylinidæ
      • The Early Grey (Xylocampa Areola)
      • The Shark (Cucullia umbratica)
      • Family—Gonopteridæ The Herald Moth (Gonoptera Libatrix)
      • Family—Plusiidæ
      • The Burnished Brass (Plusia Chrysitis)
      • The Silver Y (Plusia Gamma)
      • Family—Euclidiidæ The Mother Shipton (Euclidia Mi)
      • Family—Catocalidæ
      • The Clifden Nonpareil (Catocala Fraxini)
      • The Red Underwing (Catocala Nupta)
      • The Dark Crimson Underwing (Catocala Sponsa)
    • Family—Bryophilidæ The Marbled Beauty (Bryophila Perla)
    • Family—Bombycoidæ
    • The Grey Dagger (Acronycta Psi)
    • The Poplar Grey (Acronycta megacephala)
    • The Figure of Eight (Diloba cæruleocephala)
    • Family—Leucaniidæ
    • The Brown-line Bright-eye (Leucania conigera)
    • The Smoky Wainscot (Leucania impura)
    • The Common Wainscot (Leucania pallens)
    • The Bullrush (Nonagria arundinis)
    • Family—Apameidæ
    • The Frosted Orange (Gortyna Ochracea)
    • The Flame (Axylia putris)
    • The Light Arches (Xylophasia lithoxylea)
    • The Flounced Rustic (Luperina testacea)
    • The Cabbage Moth (Mamestra Brassicæ)
    • The Dot (Mamestra Persicariæ)
    • The Rustic Shoulder-knot (Apamea basilinea)
    • The Marbled Minor (Miana strigilis)
    • Family—Caradrinidæ
    • The Mottled Rustic (Caradrina Morpheus)
    • Family—Noctuidæ
    • The Turnip Moth (Agrotis Segetum)
    • The Heart and Dart (Agrotis Exclamationis)
    • The Garden Dart (Agrotis nigricans)
    • The Flame Shoulder (Noctua plecta)
    • The Lesser Broad Border (Triphæna ianthina)
    • The Lesser Yellow Underwing (Triphæna Comes)
    • The Large Yellow Underwing (Triphæna Pronuba)
    • Family—Amphipyridæ The Gothic (Mania typica)
    • The Old Lady (Mania Maura)
    • Family—Orthosiidæ
    • The Common Quaker (Tæniocampa stabilis)
    • The Chestnut (Cerastis Vaccinii)
    • The Pink-barred Sallow (Xanthia Flavago)
    • Family—Cosmiidæ The Dun-bar (Calymnia trapezina)
    • Family—Hadenidæ
    • The Broad-barred White (Hecatera serena)
    • The Marvel-du-jour (Agriopis Aprilina)
    • The Small Angle Shades (Euplexia lucipara)
    • The Angle Shades (Phlogophora Meticulosa)
    • The Grey Arches (Aplecta nebulosa)
    • The Shears (Hadena dentina)
    • The Bright-line Brown-eye (Hadena oleracea)
    • Family—Xylinidæ
    • The Early Grey (Xylocampa Areola)
    • The Shark (Cucullia umbratica)
    • Family—Gonopteridæ The Herald Moth (Gonoptera Libatrix)
    • Family—Plusiidæ
    • The Burnished Brass (Plusia Chrysitis)
    • The Silver Y (Plusia Gamma)
    • Family—Euclidiidæ The Mother Shipton (Euclidia Mi)
    • Family—Catocalidæ
    • The Clifden Nonpareil (Catocala Fraxini)
    • The Red Underwing (Catocala Nupta)
    • The Dark Crimson Underwing (Catocala Sponsa)
    • CHAPTER XX GEOMETRÆ
      • Family—Uropterygidæ The Swallow Tail (Uropteryx sambucaria)
      • Family—Ennomidæ
      • The Brimstone Moth (Rumia luteolata)
      • The Light Emerald (Metrocampa margaritaria)
      • The Scalloped Oak (Crocallis elinguaria)
      • The August Thorn (Eugonia quercinaria)
      • Family—Amphidasydæ
      • The Brindled Beauty (Biston hirtaria)
      • The Peppered Moth (Amphidasys betularia)
      • Family—Boarmiidæ
      • The Waved Umber (Hemerophila abruptaria)
      • The Willow Beauty (Boarmia gemmaria)
      • Family—Geometridæ
      • The Large Emerald (Geometra papilionaria)
      • The Common Emerald (Hemithea strigata)
      • Family—Ephyridæ The Maiden's Blush (Zonosoma punctaria)
      • Family—Acidaliidæ
      • The Lace Border (Acidalia ornata)
      • The Riband Wave (A. aversata)
      • The Blood-vein (Timandra amataria)
      • Family—Caberidæ
      • The Common Wave (Cabera exanthemata)
      • The Clouded Silver (Bapta temerata)
      • Family—Macariidæ The V Moth (Halia Vauaria)
      • Family—Fidoniidæ
      • The Common Heath (Ematurga atomaria)
      • The Bordered White (Bupalus piniaria)
      • Family—Zerenidæ The Currant Moth (Abraxas grossulariata)
      • Family—Hyberniidæ
      • The Spring Usher (Hybernia leucophæaria)
      • The Mottled Umber (Hybernia defoliaria)
      • The March Moth (Anisopteryx æscularia)
      • Family—Larentiidæ
      • The November Moth (Oporabia dilutata)
      • The Twin-spot Carpet (Larentia didymata)
      • The Grass Rivulet (Emmelesia albulata)
      • The Netted Pug (Eupithecia venosata)
      • The Narrow-winged Pug (Eupithecia nanata)
      • The Brindled Pug (Eupithecia abbreviata)
      • The Small Seraphim (Lobophora sexalisata)
      • The Blue-bordered Carpet (Melanthia bicolorata)
      • The Beautiful Carpet (Melanthia albicillata)
      • The Common Carpet (Melanippe sociata)
      • The Silver Ground Carpet (Melanippe montanata)
      • The Garden Carpet (Melanippe fluctuata)
      • The Yellow Shell (Camptogramma bilineata)
      • The Small Phœnix (Cidaria silaceata)
      • Family—Euboliidæ
      • The Small Mallow (Eubolia limitata)
      • The Treble Bar (Anaitis plagiata)
    • Family—Uropterygidæ The Swallow Tail (Uropteryx sambucaria)
    • Family—Ennomidæ
    • The Brimstone Moth (Rumia luteolata)
    • The Light Emerald (Metrocampa margaritaria)
    • The Scalloped Oak (Crocallis elinguaria)
    • The August Thorn (Eugonia quercinaria)
    • Family—Amphidasydæ
    • The Brindled Beauty (Biston hirtaria)
    • The Peppered Moth (Amphidasys betularia)
    • Family—Boarmiidæ
    • The Waved Umber (Hemerophila abruptaria)
    • The Willow Beauty (Boarmia gemmaria)
    • Family—Geometridæ
    • The Large Emerald (Geometra papilionaria)
    • The Common Emerald (Hemithea strigata)
    • Family—Ephyridæ The Maiden's Blush (Zonosoma punctaria)
    • Family—Acidaliidæ
    • The Lace Border (Acidalia ornata)
    • The Riband Wave (A. aversata)
    • The Blood-vein (Timandra amataria)
    • Family—Caberidæ
    • The Common Wave (Cabera exanthemata)
    • The Clouded Silver (Bapta temerata)
    • Family—Macariidæ The V Moth (Halia Vauaria)
    • Family—Fidoniidæ
    • The Common Heath (Ematurga atomaria)
    • The Bordered White (Bupalus piniaria)
    • Family—Zerenidæ The Currant Moth (Abraxas grossulariata)
    • Family—Hyberniidæ
    • The Spring Usher (Hybernia leucophæaria)
    • The Mottled Umber (Hybernia defoliaria)
    • The March Moth (Anisopteryx æscularia)
    • Family—Larentiidæ
    • The November Moth (Oporabia dilutata)
    • The Twin-spot Carpet (Larentia didymata)
    • The Grass Rivulet (Emmelesia albulata)
    • The Netted Pug (Eupithecia venosata)
    • The Narrow-winged Pug (Eupithecia nanata)
    • The Brindled Pug (Eupithecia abbreviata)
    • The Small Seraphim (Lobophora sexalisata)
    • The Blue-bordered Carpet (Melanthia bicolorata)
    • The Beautiful Carpet (Melanthia albicillata)
    • The Common Carpet (Melanippe sociata)
    • The Silver Ground Carpet (Melanippe montanata)
    • The Garden Carpet (Melanippe fluctuata)
    • The Yellow Shell (Camptogramma bilineata)
    • The Small Phœnix (Cidaria silaceata)
    • Family—Euboliidæ
    • The Small Mallow (Eubolia limitata)
    • The Treble Bar (Anaitis plagiata)
    • CHAPTER XXI THE MICRO-LEPIDOPTERA
      • Pyralides
      • The Tabby (Aglossa pinguinalis)
      • The Meal Moth (Pyralis farinalis)
      • The Small Magpie (Eurrhypara urticata)
      • The Mother-of-Pearl (Botys ruralis)
      • The Garden Pebble (Pionea forficalis)
      • The Beautiful China Mark (Hydrocampa stagnata)
      • The Pterophori
      • Platyptilia gonodactyla
      • Leioptilus osteodactylus
      • Aciptilia pentadactyla
      • Alucita hexadactyla
      • Crambi
      • Chilo Phragmitellus
      • Crambus hamellus
      • Crambus tristellus
      • Crambus hortuellus
      • Galleria mellonella
      • The Tortrices
      • Tortrix xylosteana
      • Tortrix viridana
      • Peronea cristana
      • Ptycholoma lecheana
      • Penthina pruniana
      • Antithesia salicella
      • Sciaphila octomaculana
      • Ephippiphora cirsiana
      • Carpocapsa pomonella
      • Xanthosetia zoegana
      • The Tineæ
      • Diurnea fagella
      • Adela cuprella
      • Hyponomeuta Padellus
      • Depressaria nervosa
      • Harpella Geoffrella
      • Coleophora ibipennella
      • Tischeria complanella
      • Nepticula aurella
    • Pyralides
    • The Tabby (Aglossa pinguinalis)
    • The Meal Moth (Pyralis farinalis)
    • The Small Magpie (Eurrhypara urticata)
    • The Mother-of-Pearl (Botys ruralis)
    • The Garden Pebble (Pionea forficalis)
    • The Beautiful China Mark (Hydrocampa stagnata)
    • The Pterophori
    • Platyptilia gonodactyla
    • Leioptilus osteodactylus
    • Aciptilia pentadactyla
    • Alucita hexadactyla
    • Crambi
    • Chilo Phragmitellus
    • Crambus hamellus
    • Crambus tristellus
    • Crambus hortuellus
    • Galleria mellonella
    • The Tortrices
    • Tortrix xylosteana
    • Tortrix viridana
    • Peronea cristana
    • Ptycholoma lecheana
    • Penthina pruniana
    • Antithesia salicella
    • Sciaphila octomaculana
    • Ephippiphora cirsiana
    • Carpocapsa pomonella
    • Xanthosetia zoegana
    • The Tineæ
    • Diurnea fagella
    • Adela cuprella
    • Hyponomeuta Padellus
    • Depressaria nervosa
    • Harpella Geoffrella
    • Coleophora ibipennella
    • Tischeria complanella
    • Nepticula aurella
    • APPENDICES
      • APPENDIX I
      • COMPLETE CLASSIFIED LIST OF BRITISH MACRO-LEPIDOPTERA
        • RHOPALOCERA (BUTTERFLIES).
        • HETEROCERA (MOTHS). SPHINGES.
        • BOMBYCES.
        • NOCTUÆ.
        • GEOMETRÆ.
      • RHOPALOCERA (BUTTERFLIES).
      • HETEROCERA (MOTHS). SPHINGES.
      • BOMBYCES.
      • NOCTUÆ.
      • GEOMETRÆ.
      • APPENDIX II THE LEPIDOPTERIST'S CALENDAR
        • JANUARY
        • FEBRUARY
        • MARCH
        • APRIL
        • MAY
        • JUNE
        • JULY
        • AUGUST
        • SEPTEMBER
        • OCTOBER
        • NOVEMBER
        • DECEMBER
      • JANUARY
      • FEBRUARY
      • MARCH
      • APRIL
      • MAY
      • JUNE
      • JULY
      • AUGUST
      • SEPTEMBER
      • OCTOBER
      • NOVEMBER
      • DECEMBER
      • COLOURED PLATES
    • APPENDIX I
    • COMPLETE CLASSIFIED LIST OF BRITISH MACRO-LEPIDOPTERA
      • RHOPALOCERA (BUTTERFLIES).
      • HETEROCERA (MOTHS). SPHINGES.
      • BOMBYCES.
      • NOCTUÆ.
      • GEOMETRÆ.
    • RHOPALOCERA (BUTTERFLIES).
    • HETEROCERA (MOTHS). SPHINGES.
    • BOMBYCES.
    • NOCTUÆ.
    • GEOMETRÆ.
    • APPENDIX II THE LEPIDOPTERIST'S CALENDAR
      • JANUARY
      • FEBRUARY
      • MARCH
      • APRIL
      • MAY
      • JUNE
      • JULY
      • AUGUST
      • SEPTEMBER
      • OCTOBER
      • NOVEMBER
      • DECEMBER
    • JANUARY
    • FEBRUARY
    • MARCH
    • APRIL
    • MAY
    • JUNE
    • JULY
    • AUGUST
    • SEPTEMBER
    • OCTOBER
    • NOVEMBER
    • DECEMBER
    • COLOURED PLATES
    • INDEX
      • Transcriber's Note
    • Transcriber's Note
The book hasn't received reviews yet.
You May Also Like
Also Available On
Categories
Curated Lists