Free

Fifty Years In The Northwest With An Introduction And Appendix Containing Reminiscences, Incidents And Notes

By William H. C. (William Henry Carman) Folsom
Free
Book Description

Table of Contents
  • FIFTY YEARS IN THE NORTHWEST.
  • WITH AN INTRODUCTION AND APPENDIX CONTAINING REMINISCENCES, INCIDENTS AND NOTES.
    • EDITED BY E. E. EDWARDS.
  • PREFACE.
  • INTRODUCTION.
  • LIST OF ILLUSTRATIONS.
  • CONTENTS.
  • ERRATA.
  • CHAPTER I.
    • DUBUQUE.
    • PRAIRIE DU CHIEN.
    • FORT CRAWFORD ROBBED.
    • EARLY JUSTICE.
    • A SOUTHWARD JOURNEY.
    • RETURN TO MAINE.
    • PRAIRIE DU CHIEN IN 1836-37.
    • AMERICAN RESIDENTS.
    • BIOGRAPHIES.
  • CHAPTER II.
    • STILLWATER AND ST. CROIX COUNTY.
      • STILLWATER IN 1845.
      • ST. CROIX COUNTY.
      • JUDGE IRWIN'S COURT IN 1840.
      • [A] EARLY HISTORY OF STILLWATER.
      • [Copy of Agreement.]
      • STILLWATER IN 1846.
      • STILLWATER IN 1847.
      • TERRITORIAL ELECTION.
      • AMUSEMENTS.—SOCIETY BALL IN STILLWATER.
    • STILLWATER IN 1845.
    • ST. CROIX COUNTY.
    • JUDGE IRWIN'S COURT IN 1840.
    • [A] EARLY HISTORY OF STILLWATER.
    • [Copy of Agreement.]
    • STILLWATER IN 1846.
    • STILLWATER IN 1847.
    • TERRITORIAL ELECTION.
    • AMUSEMENTS.—SOCIETY BALL IN STILLWATER.
    • FOOTNOTES:
  • CHAPTER III.
    • BIOGRAPHIES.
    • EARLY RIVER PILOTS.
  • CHAPTER IV.
    • POLK COUNTY—DESCRIPTION AND HISTORY.
      • THE LIQUOR TRAFFIC.
      • FRONTIER JUSTICE.
      • POPULATION OF ST. CROIX FALLS IN 1848.
      • NATURAL LANGUAGE.
      • THE DROWNING OF HAMLET H. PERKINS.
      • A QUAILTOWN MURDER.
      • MINERAL PERMITS.
      • MARRIAGE UNDER DIFFICULTIES.
      • AN INDIAN SCARE.
      • THE FIRST FIRE CANOE.
      • MILL BUILDING.
      • INDIAN MURDERS.
      • INDIAN BATTLE OF STILLWATER
      • THE FIRST LOGGERS.
      • THE FIRST RAFTING.
      • AN INDIAN PAYMENT.
      • INDIAN DANCING AND THEFT.
      • OTHER THEFTS.
      • HARD TIMES.
      • UGH! UGH!
      • MRS. WORTH AND MUCKATICE.
    • THE LIQUOR TRAFFIC.
    • FRONTIER JUSTICE.
    • POPULATION OF ST. CROIX FALLS IN 1848.
    • NATURAL LANGUAGE.
    • THE DROWNING OF HAMLET H. PERKINS.
    • A QUAILTOWN MURDER.
    • MINERAL PERMITS.
    • MARRIAGE UNDER DIFFICULTIES.
    • AN INDIAN SCARE.
    • THE FIRST FIRE CANOE.
    • MILL BUILDING.
    • INDIAN MURDERS.
    • INDIAN BATTLE OF STILLWATER
    • THE FIRST LOGGERS.
    • THE FIRST RAFTING.
    • AN INDIAN PAYMENT.
    • INDIAN DANCING AND THEFT.
    • OTHER THEFTS.
    • HARD TIMES.
    • UGH! UGH!
    • MRS. WORTH AND MUCKATICE.
  • CHAPTER V.
    • BIOGRAPHIES.
    • ALDEN.
      • APPLE RIVER.
      • BALSAM LAKE.
      • BEAVER.
      • BLACK BROOK.
      • CLAM FALLS.
      • CLAYTON.
      • CLEAR LAKE.
      • PINEVILLE.
      • EUREKA.
      • FARMINGTON.
    • APPLE RIVER.
    • BALSAM LAKE.
    • BEAVER.
    • BLACK BROOK.
    • CLAM FALLS.
    • CLAYTON.
    • CLEAR LAKE.
    • PINEVILLE.
    • EUREKA.
    • FARMINGTON.
    • BIOGRAPHICAL.
      • GARFIELD.
      • GEORGETOWN.
      • TWO MEN MURDERED.
      • LAKETOWN.
      • LINCOLN.
      • LORAINE.
      • LUCK.
      • MILLTOWN.
      • OSCEOLA.
      • CHANGE OF NAME.
      • BIOGRAPHICAL.
      • ST. CROIX FALLS.
      • ST. CROIX FALLS VILLAGE.
      • WEST SWEDEN.
      • STERLING.
    • GARFIELD.
    • GEORGETOWN.
    • TWO MEN MURDERED.
    • LAKETOWN.
    • LINCOLN.
    • LORAINE.
    • LUCK.
    • MILLTOWN.
    • OSCEOLA.
    • CHANGE OF NAME.
    • BIOGRAPHICAL.
    • ST. CROIX FALLS.
    • ST. CROIX FALLS VILLAGE.
    • WEST SWEDEN.
    • STERLING.
  • CHAPTER VI.
    • ST. CROIX COUNTY.
      • HOW THE SCHOOL LANDS WERE SELECTED.
      • ST. CROIX AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY.
      • POMONA GRANGE.
      • AGRICULTURAL STATISTICS.
      • MANUFACTURES.
      • ST. CROIX POOR FARM
    • HOW THE SCHOOL LANDS WERE SELECTED.
    • ST. CROIX AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY.
    • POMONA GRANGE.
    • AGRICULTURAL STATISTICS.
    • MANUFACTURES.
    • ST. CROIX POOR FARM
    • FIRST TAX ROLL OF ST. CROIX COUNTY, 1848.
      • ST. CROIX FALLS.
      • WILLOW RIVER.
      • MOUTH OF LAKE ST. CROIX.
      • HUDSON CITY.
      • CITY GOVERNMENT.
      • MAYORS OF HUDSON CITY.
      • CITY SCHOOLS.
      • A MILITARY INSTITUTE
      • MILLS AND MANUFACTORIES.
      • BANKS.
      • THE OLIVER WENDELL HOLMES HOSPITAL.
      • WATER WORKS.
      • HOTELS.
      • THE GREAT FIRE.
      • SOCIAL AND BENEVOLENT ORGANIZATIONS.
      • BIOGRAPHICAL.
      • BALDWIN.
      • BALDWIN VILLAGE,
      • WOODVILLE VILLAGE
      • CADY.
      • CYLON,
      • EAU GALLE,
      • EMERALD
      • ERIN PRAIRIE.
      • FOREST,
      • GLENWOOD,
      • HAMMOND
      • HAMMOND VILLAGE,
      • HUDSON.
      • KINNIKINIC
      • PLEASANT VALLEY.
      • RICHMOND.
      • BOARDMAN VILLAGE
      • GRIDLEY VILLAGE
      • NEW RICHMOND
      • NEW RICHMOND CITY
      • BIOGRAPHICAL.
      • RUSH RIVER
      • SOMERSET
      • SOMERSET VILLAGE,
      • ST. JOSEPH
      • HOULTON.
      • BURKHARDT VILLAGE
      • SPRINGFIELD,
      • HERSEY.
      • WILSON VILLAGE,
      • STANTON
      • STAR PRAIRIE,
      • HUNTINGTON VILLAGE
      • STAR PRAIRIE VILLAGE,
      • TROY,
      • WARREN,
      • TOWN PLATS LOCATED IN ST. CROIX COUNTY.
    • ST. CROIX FALLS.
    • WILLOW RIVER.
    • MOUTH OF LAKE ST. CROIX.
    • HUDSON CITY.
    • CITY GOVERNMENT.
    • MAYORS OF HUDSON CITY.
    • CITY SCHOOLS.
    • A MILITARY INSTITUTE
    • MILLS AND MANUFACTORIES.
    • BANKS.
    • THE OLIVER WENDELL HOLMES HOSPITAL.
    • WATER WORKS.
    • HOTELS.
    • THE GREAT FIRE.
    • SOCIAL AND BENEVOLENT ORGANIZATIONS.
    • BIOGRAPHICAL.
    • BALDWIN.
    • BALDWIN VILLAGE,
    • WOODVILLE VILLAGE
    • CADY.
    • CYLON,
    • EAU GALLE,
    • EMERALD
    • ERIN PRAIRIE.
    • FOREST,
    • GLENWOOD,
    • HAMMOND
    • HAMMOND VILLAGE,
    • HUDSON.
    • KINNIKINIC
    • PLEASANT VALLEY.
    • RICHMOND.
    • BOARDMAN VILLAGE
    • GRIDLEY VILLAGE
    • NEW RICHMOND
    • NEW RICHMOND CITY
    • BIOGRAPHICAL.
    • RUSH RIVER
    • SOMERSET
    • SOMERSET VILLAGE,
    • ST. JOSEPH
    • HOULTON.
    • BURKHARDT VILLAGE
    • SPRINGFIELD,
    • HERSEY.
    • WILSON VILLAGE,
    • STANTON
    • STAR PRAIRIE,
    • HUNTINGTON VILLAGE
    • STAR PRAIRIE VILLAGE,
    • TROY,
    • WARREN,
    • TOWN PLATS LOCATED IN ST. CROIX COUNTY.
  • CHAPTER VII.
    • PIERCE COUNTY.
      • RAILROADS.
      • MISCELLANEOUS STATISTICS.
      • ORGANIZATION OF TOWNS.
      • CLIFTON,
      • DIAMOND BLUFF
      • THE FIRST SETTLER.
      • EL PASO
      • ELLSWORTH
      • ELLSWORTH VILLAGE.
      • GILMAN.
      • HARTLAND.
      • ISABELLE.
      • MAIDEN ROCK.
      • MARTELL.
      • OAK GROVE.
      • PRESCOTT CITY
      • DESTRUCTIVE FIRES.
      • BIOGRAPHICAL.
      • AN INDIAN BATTLE.
      • RIVER FALLS
      • ASSOCIATIONS.
      • THE BANK OF RIVER FALLS
      • HUDSON & RIVER FALLS RAILROAD.
      • RIVER FALLS BOARD OF TRADE
      • FIRES.
      • RIVER FALLS CITY.
      • THE FOURTH STATE NORMAL SCHOOL AT RIVER FALLS—HISTORY.
      • REGULATIONS FOR ADMISSION TO THE NORMAL SCHOOLS.
      • ROCK ELM
      • SALEM.
      • SPRING LAKE
      • TRENTON.
      • TRIMBELLE.
      • UNION.
    • RAILROADS.
    • MISCELLANEOUS STATISTICS.
    • ORGANIZATION OF TOWNS.
    • CLIFTON,
    • DIAMOND BLUFF
    • THE FIRST SETTLER.
    • EL PASO
    • ELLSWORTH
    • ELLSWORTH VILLAGE.
    • GILMAN.
    • HARTLAND.
    • ISABELLE.
    • MAIDEN ROCK.
    • MARTELL.
    • OAK GROVE.
    • PRESCOTT CITY
    • DESTRUCTIVE FIRES.
    • BIOGRAPHICAL.
    • AN INDIAN BATTLE.
    • RIVER FALLS
    • ASSOCIATIONS.
    • THE BANK OF RIVER FALLS
    • HUDSON & RIVER FALLS RAILROAD.
    • RIVER FALLS BOARD OF TRADE
    • FIRES.
    • RIVER FALLS CITY.
    • THE FOURTH STATE NORMAL SCHOOL AT RIVER FALLS—HISTORY.
    • REGULATIONS FOR ADMISSION TO THE NORMAL SCHOOLS.
    • ROCK ELM
    • SALEM.
    • SPRING LAKE
    • TRENTON.
    • TRIMBELLE.
    • UNION.
    • FOOTNOTES:
  • CHAPTER VIII.
    • BURNETT, WASHBURN, SAWYER AND BARRON COUNTIES.
      • BURNETT COUNTY.
      • ORGANIZATION.
      • THE PINE BARRENS.
      • MURDERS.
      • THE FIRST MISSION.
      • GRANTSBURG
      • THE CRANBERRY MARSHES.
      • WASHBURN COUNTY.
      • SHELL LAKE
      • SPOONER,
      • VEAZIE VILLAGE
      • SAWYER COUNTY.
      • BARRON COUNTY.
      • TURTLE LAKE TOWN
      • BARRON,
      • PERLEY VILLAGE
      • CUMBERLAND VILLAGE
      • SPRAGUE
      • COMSTOCK,
      • BARRONETT,
    • BURNETT COUNTY.
    • ORGANIZATION.
    • THE PINE BARRENS.
    • MURDERS.
    • THE FIRST MISSION.
    • GRANTSBURG
    • THE CRANBERRY MARSHES.
    • WASHBURN COUNTY.
    • SHELL LAKE
    • SPOONER,
    • VEAZIE VILLAGE
    • SAWYER COUNTY.
    • BARRON COUNTY.
    • TURTLE LAKE TOWN
    • BARRON,
    • PERLEY VILLAGE
    • CUMBERLAND VILLAGE
    • SPRAGUE
    • COMSTOCK,
    • BARRONETT,
  • CHAPTER IX.
    • ASHLAND, BAYFIELD AND DOUGLAS COUNTIES.
      • ASHLAND COUNTY.
      • ASHLAND
      • BAYFIELD COUNTY.
      • BAYFIELD.
      • WASHBURN
      • DRUMMOND, PRATT AND MASON
      • CABLE STATION,
      • DOUGLAS COUNTY.
      • SUPERIOR CITY.
      • WEST SUPERIOR
    • ASHLAND COUNTY.
    • ASHLAND
    • BAYFIELD COUNTY.
    • BAYFIELD.
    • WASHBURN
    • DRUMMOND, PRATT AND MASON
    • CABLE STATION,
    • DOUGLAS COUNTY.
    • SUPERIOR CITY.
    • WEST SUPERIOR
  • CHAPTER X.
    • PINE COUNTY.
      • POKEGAMA LAKE.
      • BATTLE OF POKEGAMA.
      • A NOBLE CHIEF.
      • FRANK CONFESSIONS.
      • A COWARDLY DEED.
      • AN UNJUST ACCUSATION.
      • INDIAN MAGNANIMITY.
      • CHENGWATANA.
      • HINCKLEY.
      • THE VILLAGE OF HINCKLEY
      • SANDSTONE VILLAGE
      • KETTLE RIVER.
      • MISSION CREEK
      • PINE CITY.
      • ROCK CREEK
      • ROYALTON
      • WINDERMERE
      • A ROCK CREEK MURDER.
      • THE BURNING OF A JAIL.
      • A DISFIGURED FAMILY.
      • INDIAN FAITH CURE.
      • INDIAN GRAVES.
      • STOICISM OF THE INDIAN.
      • AN INDIAN DANCE.
    • POKEGAMA LAKE.
    • BATTLE OF POKEGAMA.
    • A NOBLE CHIEF.
    • FRANK CONFESSIONS.
    • A COWARDLY DEED.
    • AN UNJUST ACCUSATION.
    • INDIAN MAGNANIMITY.
    • CHENGWATANA.
    • HINCKLEY.
    • THE VILLAGE OF HINCKLEY
    • SANDSTONE VILLAGE
    • KETTLE RIVER.
    • MISSION CREEK
    • PINE CITY.
    • ROCK CREEK
    • ROYALTON
    • WINDERMERE
    • A ROCK CREEK MURDER.
    • THE BURNING OF A JAIL.
    • A DISFIGURED FAMILY.
    • INDIAN FAITH CURE.
    • INDIAN GRAVES.
    • STOICISM OF THE INDIAN.
    • AN INDIAN DANCE.
    • FOOTNOTES:
  • CHAPTER XI.
    • KANABEC COUNTY.
      • ARTHUR.
      • MORA,
      • BRONSON.
      • BRUNSWICK
      • GROUND HOUSE CITY
      • GRASS LAKE
      • ISANTI COUNTY.
      • CAMBRIDGE,
      • NORTH BRANCH TOWN
      • OXFORD.
      • MILLE LACS COUNTY.
      • MILACCA
      • BRIDGMAN VILLAGE,
      • PRINCETON.
      • BIOGRAPHICAL.
    • ARTHUR.
    • MORA,
    • BRONSON.
    • BRUNSWICK
    • GROUND HOUSE CITY
    • GRASS LAKE
    • ISANTI COUNTY.
    • CAMBRIDGE,
    • NORTH BRANCH TOWN
    • OXFORD.
    • MILLE LACS COUNTY.
    • MILACCA
    • BRIDGMAN VILLAGE,
    • PRINCETON.
    • BIOGRAPHICAL.
  • CHAPTER XII.
    • CHISAGO COUNTY.
      • LOCATION—SURFACE—SCENERY.
      • CHISAGO LAKE.
      • DALLES OF ST. CROIX.
      • THE DEVIL'S CHAIR.
      • THE WELLS.
      • SETTLEMENT AND ORGANIZATION.
      • BRANCH.
      • NORTH BRANCH STATION.
      • CHISAGO LAKE.
      • CENTRE CITY,
      • LINDSTROM VILLAGE,
      • CHISAGO CITY.
      • FISH LAKE.
      • FRANCONIA
      • FRANCONIA VILLAGE
      • HARRIS.
      • HARRIS VILLAGE.
      • LENT.
      • NESSELL.
      • RUSH SEBA.
      • RUSH CITY.
      • SHAFER
      • SUNRISE.
      • SUNRISE VILLAGE
      • KOST VILLAGE
      • CHIPPEWA
      • DRONTHEIM
      • NASHUA
      • WASHINGTON
      • TAYLOR'S FALLS.
      • AN INDIAN DANCE.
    • LOCATION—SURFACE—SCENERY.
    • CHISAGO LAKE.
    • DALLES OF ST. CROIX.
    • THE DEVIL'S CHAIR.
    • THE WELLS.
    • SETTLEMENT AND ORGANIZATION.
    • BRANCH.
    • NORTH BRANCH STATION.
    • CHISAGO LAKE.
    • CENTRE CITY,
    • LINDSTROM VILLAGE,
    • CHISAGO CITY.
    • FISH LAKE.
    • FRANCONIA
    • FRANCONIA VILLAGE
    • HARRIS.
    • HARRIS VILLAGE.
    • LENT.
    • NESSELL.
    • RUSH SEBA.
    • RUSH CITY.
    • SHAFER
    • SUNRISE.
    • SUNRISE VILLAGE
    • KOST VILLAGE
    • CHIPPEWA
    • DRONTHEIM
    • NASHUA
    • WASHINGTON
    • TAYLOR'S FALLS.
    • AN INDIAN DANCE.
  • CHAPTER XIII.
    • BIOGRAPHICAL.
      • WYOMING
      • WYOMING VILLAGE
      • DEER GARDEN VILLAGE
    • WYOMING
    • WYOMING VILLAGE
    • DEER GARDEN VILLAGE
  • CHAPTER XIV.
    • WASHINGTON COUNTY.
      • AFTON
      • AFTON VILLAGE.
      • SOUTH AFTON
      • VALLEY CREEK
      • ST. MARY VILLAGE
      • BAYTOWN
      • BAYTOWN VILLAGE.
      • BANGOR VILLAGE
      • MIDDLETOWN VILLAGE
      • SOUTH STILLWATER
      • COTTAGE GROVE
      • COTTAGE GROVE VILLAGE
      • LANGDON VILLAGE
      • DENMARK.
      • POINT DOUGLAS.
      • FOREST LAKE.
      • FOREST LAKE VILLAGE
      • GRANT.
      • DELLWOOD VILLAGE
      • EAGLE CITY
      • MAHTOMEDI
      • WILDWOOD PARK
      • LAKELAND.
      • LAKELAND VILLAGE,
      • MARINE.
      • MARINE MILLS VILLAGE.
      • IMPROVEMENTS.
      • VASA VILLAGE
      • NEWPORT.
      • GRAY CLOUD CITY
      • NEWPORT VILLAGE
      • OAKDALE.
      • ONEKA.
      • ONEKA,
      • SHADY SIDE VILLAGE,
      • STILLWATER.
      • OAK PARK
      • WOODBURY,
    • AFTON
    • AFTON VILLAGE.
    • SOUTH AFTON
    • VALLEY CREEK
    • ST. MARY VILLAGE
    • BAYTOWN
    • BAYTOWN VILLAGE.
    • BANGOR VILLAGE
    • MIDDLETOWN VILLAGE
    • SOUTH STILLWATER
    • COTTAGE GROVE
    • COTTAGE GROVE VILLAGE
    • LANGDON VILLAGE
    • DENMARK.
    • POINT DOUGLAS.
    • FOREST LAKE.
    • FOREST LAKE VILLAGE
    • GRANT.
    • DELLWOOD VILLAGE
    • EAGLE CITY
    • MAHTOMEDI
    • WILDWOOD PARK
    • LAKELAND.
    • LAKELAND VILLAGE,
    • MARINE.
    • MARINE MILLS VILLAGE.
    • IMPROVEMENTS.
    • VASA VILLAGE
    • NEWPORT.
    • GRAY CLOUD CITY
    • NEWPORT VILLAGE
    • OAKDALE.
    • ONEKA.
    • ONEKA,
    • SHADY SIDE VILLAGE,
    • STILLWATER.
    • OAK PARK
    • WOODBURY,
  • CHAPTER XV.
    • WASHINGTON COUNTY—CONTINUED.
      • CITY OF STILLWATER.
      • CITY GOVERNMENT.
      • CITY MARSHALS.
      • THE POST OFFICE,
      • RAPID GROWTH.
      • HOTELS.
      • CITY BANKS.
      • FIRST NATIONAL BANK
      • LUMBERMAN'S NATIONAL BANK,
      • STILLWATER SAVINGS BANK,
      • ST. CROIX LUMBERMEN'S BOARD OF TRADE
      • STILLWATER BOARD OF TRADE.
      • STILLWATER WATER COMPANY.
      • FIRE DEPARTMENT.
      • THE ST. CROIX HOOK AND LADDER COMPANY
      • STILLWATER GASLIGHT COMPANY.
      • TELEGRAPH OFFICE.
      • THE NATIONAL BELL TELEPHONE COMPANY
      • UNION ELEVATOR COMPANY
      • EXPRESS COMPANIES.
      • THE STILLWATER BRIDGE.
      • LUMBERING INTERESTS.
      • FLOURING MILLS.
      • MANUFACTORIES.
      • CARRIAGE MANUFACTORIES.
      • CHURCH SOCIETIES AND BUILDINGS.
      • THE METHODIST EPISCOPAL CHURCH
      • ST. MICHAEL'S (CATHOLIC) CHURCH
      • ST. MARY'S (CATHOLIC) CHURCH,
      • THE UNIVERSALIST CHURCH
      • SWEDISH LUTHERAN.
      • THE FIRST GERMAN LUTHERAN
      • THE NORWEGIAN LUTHERAN
      • THE GERMAN METHODIST
      • THE SALEM GERMAN LUTHERAN CHURCH
      • THE DANISH LUTHERAN CHURCH
      • SWEDISH CONGREGATIONAL.
      • THE ST. JOSEPH'S (CATHOLIC) CHURCH
      • THE SWEDISH METHODIST CHURCH
      • THE YOUNG MEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION
      • PUBLIC BUILDINGS.
      • SOCIETIES AND ASSOCIATIONS.
      • CEMETERIES.
      • WASHINGTON COUNTY AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY.
      • MINNESOTA STATE PRISON.
      • FIRES.
      • BONDS AND INDEBTEDNESS.
    • CITY OF STILLWATER.
    • CITY GOVERNMENT.
    • CITY MARSHALS.
    • THE POST OFFICE,
    • RAPID GROWTH.
    • HOTELS.
    • CITY BANKS.
    • FIRST NATIONAL BANK
    • LUMBERMAN'S NATIONAL BANK,
    • STILLWATER SAVINGS BANK,
    • ST. CROIX LUMBERMEN'S BOARD OF TRADE
    • STILLWATER BOARD OF TRADE.
    • STILLWATER WATER COMPANY.
    • FIRE DEPARTMENT.
    • THE ST. CROIX HOOK AND LADDER COMPANY
    • STILLWATER GASLIGHT COMPANY.
    • TELEGRAPH OFFICE.
    • THE NATIONAL BELL TELEPHONE COMPANY
    • UNION ELEVATOR COMPANY
    • EXPRESS COMPANIES.
    • THE STILLWATER BRIDGE.
    • LUMBERING INTERESTS.
    • FLOURING MILLS.
    • MANUFACTORIES.
    • CARRIAGE MANUFACTORIES.
    • CHURCH SOCIETIES AND BUILDINGS.
    • THE METHODIST EPISCOPAL CHURCH
    • ST. MICHAEL'S (CATHOLIC) CHURCH
    • ST. MARY'S (CATHOLIC) CHURCH,
    • THE UNIVERSALIST CHURCH
    • SWEDISH LUTHERAN.
    • THE FIRST GERMAN LUTHERAN
    • THE NORWEGIAN LUTHERAN
    • THE GERMAN METHODIST
    • THE SALEM GERMAN LUTHERAN CHURCH
    • THE DANISH LUTHERAN CHURCH
    • SWEDISH CONGREGATIONAL.
    • THE ST. JOSEPH'S (CATHOLIC) CHURCH
    • THE SWEDISH METHODIST CHURCH
    • THE YOUNG MEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION
    • PUBLIC BUILDINGS.
    • SOCIETIES AND ASSOCIATIONS.
    • CEMETERIES.
    • WASHINGTON COUNTY AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY.
    • MINNESOTA STATE PRISON.
    • FIRES.
    • BONDS AND INDEBTEDNESS.
  • CHAPTER XVI.
    • STEARNS, ANOKA AND SHERBURNE COUNTIES.
      • STEARNS COUNTY.
      • ST. CLOUD.
      • LA SAUK,
      • ANOKA COUNTY.
      • ANOKA.
      • ANOKA CITY.
      • BETHEL
      • BLAINE,
      • BURNS
      • CENTREVILLE
      • CENTREVILLE VILLAGE
      • COLUMBUS,
      • FRIDLEY.
      • GROW
      • HAM LAKE,
      • LINWOOD.
      • OAK GROVE
      • RAMSEY,
      • ST. FRANCIS
      • AN INDIAN RIOT.
      • SHERBURNE COUNTY.
      • TOWNS.
      • VILLAGES OF SHERBURNE COUNTY.
      • ELK RIVER,
      • EAST ST. CLOUD,
      • CLEAR LAKE
      • BECKER
      • BIG LAKE,
    • STEARNS COUNTY.
    • ST. CLOUD.
    • LA SAUK,
    • ANOKA COUNTY.
    • ANOKA.
    • ANOKA CITY.
    • BETHEL
    • BLAINE,
    • BURNS
    • CENTREVILLE
    • CENTREVILLE VILLAGE
    • COLUMBUS,
    • FRIDLEY.
    • GROW
    • HAM LAKE,
    • LINWOOD.
    • OAK GROVE
    • RAMSEY,
    • ST. FRANCIS
    • AN INDIAN RIOT.
    • SHERBURNE COUNTY.
    • TOWNS.
    • VILLAGES OF SHERBURNE COUNTY.
    • ELK RIVER,
    • EAST ST. CLOUD,
    • CLEAR LAKE
    • BECKER
    • BIG LAKE,
  • CHAPTER XVII.
    • BENTON COUNTY.
      • SAUK RAPIDS.
      • WATAB.
      • MORRISON COUNTY.
      • LITTLE FALLS VILLAGE,
      • ROYALTON VILLAGE
      • CROW WING COUNTY.
      • MURDERERS LYNCHED.
      • BRAINERD
    • SAUK RAPIDS.
    • WATAB.
    • MORRISON COUNTY.
    • LITTLE FALLS VILLAGE,
    • ROYALTON VILLAGE
    • CROW WING COUNTY.
    • MURDERERS LYNCHED.
    • BRAINERD
  • CHAPTER XVIII.
    • AITKIN COUNTY.
      • AITKIN VILLAGE.
      • CARLTON COUNTY.
      • THOMSON.
      • CLOQUET,
      • MOOSE LAKE STATION,
      • BARNUM STATION,
      • MAHTOWA STATION,
      • NORTH PACIFIC JUNCTION
      • ST. LOUIS COUNTY.
      • DULUTH.
      • FOND DU LAC,
      • ONEOTA
      • CLIFTON.
      • PORTLAND,
      • ENDION,
      • MIDDLETON,
      • MONTEZUMA,
      • BUCHANAN,
      • ST. LOUIS FALLS
      • FREMONT ISLAND.
      • TOWER,
      • LAKE COUNTY.
      • TWO HARBORS,
      • COOK COUNTY.
    • AITKIN VILLAGE.
    • CARLTON COUNTY.
    • THOMSON.
    • CLOQUET,
    • MOOSE LAKE STATION,
    • BARNUM STATION,
    • MAHTOWA STATION,
    • NORTH PACIFIC JUNCTION
    • ST. LOUIS COUNTY.
    • DULUTH.
    • FOND DU LAC,
    • ONEOTA
    • CLIFTON.
    • PORTLAND,
    • ENDION,
    • MIDDLETON,
    • MONTEZUMA,
    • BUCHANAN,
    • ST. LOUIS FALLS
    • FREMONT ISLAND.
    • TOWER,
    • LAKE COUNTY.
    • TWO HARBORS,
    • COOK COUNTY.
  • CHAPTER XIX.
    • HENNEPIN COUNTY.
      • FORT SNELLING.
      • ST. ANTHONY FALLS.
      • ST. ANTHONY FALLS.
      • MINNEAPOLIS.
      • WATER VERSUS STEAM.
      • TERRIFIC EXPLOSION AT THE FLOUR MILLS.
      • SUBURBAN RESORTS—LAKE MINNETONKA.
      • PUBLIC BUILDINGS IN MINNEAPOLIS COSTING $100,000 AND UPWARD.
      • POST OFFICE STATISTICS FOR 1886.
      • HISTORY OF THE POST OFFICE AT MINNEAPOLIS, MINN.
      • Postmasters.
      • WEST MINNEAPOLIS.
    • FORT SNELLING.
    • ST. ANTHONY FALLS.
    • ST. ANTHONY FALLS.
    • MINNEAPOLIS.
    • WATER VERSUS STEAM.
    • TERRIFIC EXPLOSION AT THE FLOUR MILLS.
    • SUBURBAN RESORTS—LAKE MINNETONKA.
    • PUBLIC BUILDINGS IN MINNEAPOLIS COSTING $100,000 AND UPWARD.
    • POST OFFICE STATISTICS FOR 1886.
    • HISTORY OF THE POST OFFICE AT MINNEAPOLIS, MINN.
    • Postmasters.
    • WEST MINNEAPOLIS.
  • CHAPTER XX.
    • RAMSEY COUNTY.
      • POPULATION OF ST. PAUL.
      • SCHOOLS IN 1886.
      • STATISTICS OF BUILDINGS COSTING $100,000 AND OVER.
      • MAYORS OF ST. PAUL.
      • MISCELLANEOUS STATISTICS.
      • WEST ST. PAUL.
      • TOWNS OF RAMSEY COUNTY.
      • WHITE BEAR.
      • WHITE BEAR LAKE
      • SOUTH ST. PAUL
      • NORTH ST. PAUL.
      • POST OFFICE.
      • GENERAL BUSINESS.
      • MONEY ORDER BUSINESS.
      • POST OFFICE HISTORY.
    • POPULATION OF ST. PAUL.
    • SCHOOLS IN 1886.
    • STATISTICS OF BUILDINGS COSTING $100,000 AND OVER.
    • MAYORS OF ST. PAUL.
    • MISCELLANEOUS STATISTICS.
    • WEST ST. PAUL.
    • TOWNS OF RAMSEY COUNTY.
    • WHITE BEAR.
    • WHITE BEAR LAKE
    • SOUTH ST. PAUL
    • NORTH ST. PAUL.
    • POST OFFICE.
    • GENERAL BUSINESS.
    • MONEY ORDER BUSINESS.
    • POST OFFICE HISTORY.
  • CHAPTER XXI.
    • BIOGRAPHICAL.
  • CHAPTER XXII.
    • DAKOTA COUNTY.
      • HASTINGS,
      • FARMINGTON,
      • BIOGRAPHICAL.
      • GOODHUE COUNTY.
      • BIOGRAPHICAL.
      • WABASHA COUNTY.
      • WINONA COUNTY
    • HASTINGS,
    • FARMINGTON,
    • BIOGRAPHICAL.
    • GOODHUE COUNTY.
    • BIOGRAPHICAL.
    • WABASHA COUNTY.
    • WINONA COUNTY
  • CHAPTER XXIII.
    • MISCELLANEOUS BIOGRAPHIES.
  • APPENDIX.
    • MISCELLANEOUS INCIDENTS, ITEMS AND STATISTICS, INCLUDING AN ACCURATE ACCOUNT OF THE VARIOUS TREATIES BETWEEN THE UNITED STATES GOVERNMENT AND THE INDIAN TRIBES INHABITING THE TERRITORIES OF WISCONSIN AND MINNESOTA.
    • BRIEF HISTORY OF THE NORTHWEST TERRITORY UNTIL THE CREATION OF WISCONSIN TERRITORY IN 1836.
      • SPANISH CLAIMS.
      • FRENCH CLAIMS.
      • THE BOUNDARY QUESTION.
      • INDIAN TREATIES.
      • GEN. PIKE AND THE INDIANS.
      • The Establishment of United States Surveys in the Northwest—A Condensed Statement from the Records of the Books in the Surveyor General's Office.
      • THE UNITED STATES LAND OFFICE.
      • FIRST ENTRIES.
      • LIST OF OFFICERS.
      • TERRITORIAL GOVERNMENT OF WISCONSIN.
      • FIRST LEGISLATURE—REPRESENTATIVES OF CRAWFORD COUNTY.
      • SECOND LEGISLATURE.
      • THIRD LEGISLATURE—REPRESENTATIVES OF CRAWFORD AND ST. CROIX COUNTIES.
      • FOURTH LEGISLATURE.
      • FIFTH LEGISLATURE.
      • CRAWFORD, ST. CROIX, CHIPPEWA AND LA POINTE COUNTIES.
      • STATE GOVERNMENT OF WISCONSIN.
      • UNITED STATES SENATORS.
      • UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVES.
      • WISCONSIN STATE LEGISLATURE.
      • TERRITORIAL GOVERNMENT OF MINNESOTA.
      • CENSUS OF THE TERRITORY—AUGUST, 1849.
      • FIRST TERRITORIAL LEGISLATURE.—HELD SEPT. 3 TO NOV. 1, 1849.
      • SECOND TERRITORIAL LEGISLATURE, 1851.
      • THIRD TERRITORIAL LEGISLATURE, 1852.
      • FOURTH TERRITORIAL LEGISLATURE, 1853.
      • FIFTH TERRITORIAL LEGISLATURE, 1854.
      • SIXTH TERRITORIAL LEGISLATURE, 1855.
      • SEVENTH TERRITORIAL LEGISLATURE, 1856.
      • EIGHTH TERRITORIAL LEGISLATURE, 1857.
      • THE CONSTITUTIONAL CONVENTION OF 1857.
      • REPRESENTATIVES FROM ST. CROIX VALLEY.
      • GOVERNORS OF THE STATE OF MINNESOTA.
      • SUPREME COURT CHIEF JUSTICES.
      • ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
      • UNITED STATES SENATORS FROM MINNESOTA.
      • REPRESENTATIVES IN CONGRESS.
      • FIRST STATE LEGISLATURE, 1857-8.
      • SECOND STATE LEGISLATURE, 1859-60.
      • THIRD STATE LEGISLATURE, 1861.
      • FOURTH LEGISLATURE, 1862.
      • FIFTH STATE LEGISLATURE, 1863.
      • SIXTH STATE LEGISLATURE, 1864.
      • SEVENTH STATE LEGISLATURE, 1865.
      • EIGHTH STATE LEGISLATURE, 1866.
      • NINTH STATE LEGISLATURE, 1867.
      • TENTH STATE LEGISLATURE, 1868.
      • ELEVENTH STATE LEGISLATURE, 1869.
      • TWELFTH STATE LEGISLATURE, 1870.
      • THIRTEENTH STATE LEGISLATURE, 1871.
      • FOURTEENTH STATE LEGISLATURE, 1872.
      • FIFTEENTH STATE LEGISLATURE, 1873.
      • SIXTEENTH STATE LEGISLATURE, 1874.
      • SEVENTEENTH STATE LEGISLATURE, 1875.
      • EIGHTEENTH STATE LEGISLATURE, 1876.
      • NINETEENTH STATE LEGISLATURE, 1877.
      • TWENTIETH STATE LEGISLATURE, 1878.
      • TWENTY-FIRST STATE LEGISLATURE, 1879.
      • TWENTY-SECOND STATE LEGISLATURE, 1881.
      • TWENTY-THIRD STATE LEGISLATURE, 1883.
      • TWENTY-FOURTH STATE LEGISLATURE, 1885.
      • TWENTY-FIFTH STATE LEGISLATURE, 1887.
      • THE CONSTITUTIONAL CONVENTION OF 1857.
      • FIRST MINNESOTA STATE LEGISLATURE, HELD 1857-8.
      • ADJOURNED SESSION.
      • LAND GRANTS, RAILROAD SURVEYS AND CONSTRUCTION.
      • THE NORTHERN PACIFIC RAILROAD.
      • THE CHICAGO, ST. PAUL, MINNEAPOLIS & OMAHA RAILROAD.
      • THE ST. PAUL & DULUTH RAILROAD (FORMERLY KNOWN AS THE LAKE SUPERIOR & MISSISSIPPI).
      • MINNESOTA & MANITOBA RAILROAD.
      • STILLWATER, WHITE BEAR & ST. PAUL RAILROAD.
      • THE ST. PAUL, STILLWATER & TAYLOR'S FALLS RAILROAD.
      • THE WISCONSIN CENTRAL (BRANCH) RAILROAD.
      • TAYLOR'S FALLS & LAKE SUPERIOR RAILROAD.
      • CHICAGO, MILWAUKEE & ST. PAUL RAILROAD—RIVER DIVISION.
      • MINNEAPOLIS, SAULT STE. MARIE & ATLANTIC.
      • CHICAGO, BURLINGTON & NORTHERN RAILROAD.
      • MILEAGE OF ROADS CENTRING IN ST. PAUL AND MINNEAPOLIS IN 1887.
      • CONGRESSIONAL APPROPRIATIONS FOR THE IMPROVEMENT OF THE ST. CROIX RIVER.
      • INLAND NAVIGATION.
      • THE WATERWAYS CONVENTION OF 1885.
      • RESOLUTION INTRODUCED AT THE WATERWAYS CONVENTION HELD IN ST. PAUL, SEPTEMBER, 1885.
      • EARLY STEAMBOAT NAVIGATION.
      • LATER NAVIGATION ON THE UPPER MISSISSIPPI.
      • STEAMBOATING ON THE ST. CROIX.
      • ICE BOATS.
      • STEAMBOAT LIFE—1846.
      • ST. CROIX BOOM COMPANY.
      • THE LANGUAGE OF THE LOGS.
      • AMOUNT OF LOGS CUT FROM 1857 TO 1888.
      • CHARTERED DAMS.
      • LUMBERING ON THE ST. CROIX IN 1845.
      • LUMBERING ON THE ST. CROIX IN 1886.
      • THE LOG JAMS OF THE ST. CROIX.
      • POPULATION OF WISCONSIN.
      • POPULATION OF ST. CROIX, PIERCE, POLK, BURNETT, AND SAWYER COUNTIES.
      • POPULATION OF MINNESOTA.
      • MINNESOTA STATE CAPITOL.
      • BURNING OF THE CAPITOL.
      • SELKIRK VISITORS.
      • CYCLONES.
      • THE ISANTI COUNTY CYCLONE.
      • THE COTTAGE GROVE CYCLONE.
      • THE CYCLONE AT WHITE BEAR AND MARINE, MINNESOTA, AND CLEAR LAKE, WISCONSIN.
      • THE ST. CLOUD AND SAUK RAPIDS CYCLONE OF 1886.
      • STRUCK BY LIGHTNING.
      • ASIATIC CHOLERA.
      • DECREE OF CITIZENSHIP.
      • BURNING OF THE INTERNATIONAL HOTEL.
      • GRASSHOPPERS.
      • ANCIENT MOUNDS.
      • LAKE ITASCA.
      • COPPER MINING ON THE ST. CROIX.
      • REMINISCENCES OF REV. JULIUS S. WEBBER.[K]
      • AN AMUSING INCIDENT.
      • THE OLD SETTLERS ASSOCIATION.
      • ORGANIZATION.
      • OBJECTS AND ORGANIZATION.
      • ITS PROGRESS.
      • ITS PRESENT CONDITION.
      • PROPOSED BUILDING FOR THE SOCIETY.
      • PRESIDENTS OF THE OLD SETTLERS ASSOCIATION.
      • THE ST. CROIX VALLEY OLD SETTLERS ASSOCIATION.
      • NEWSPAPER HISTORY IN RAMSEY COUNTY.
      • OTHER ST. PAUL PUBLICATIONS.
      • HENNEPIN COUNTY.
      • PAPERS OF MINNEAPOLIS.
      • EXCELSIOR.
      • WASHINGTON COUNTY.
      • CHISAGO COUNTY.
      • PINE COUNTY—PINE CITY.
      • CARLTON COUNTY—CLOQUET.
      • ST. LOUIS COUNTY—DULUTH.
      • TOWER.
      • TWO HARBORS.
      • AITKIN COUNTY—AITKIN.
      • CROW WING COUNTY—BRAINERD.
      • KANABEC COUNTY—MORA.
      • MILLE LACS COUNTY—PRINCETON.
      • MORRISON COUNTY—LITTLE FALLS.
      • ROYALTON.
      • STEARNS COUNTY—MELROSE AND SAUK CENTRE.
      • SAUK CENTRE.
      • ST. CLOUD.
      • SHERBURNE COUNTY—ELK RIVER.
      • ISANTI COUNTY—CAMBRIDGE.
      • BENTON COUNTY.
      • ANOKA COUNTY—ANOKA.
      • DAKOTA COUNTY—FARMINGTON.
      • GOODHUE COUNTY—CANNON RIVER FALLS.
      • KENYON.
      • PINE ISLAND.
      • RED WING.
      • ZUMBROTA.
      • WABASHA COUNTY—MAZEPPA.
      • PLAINVIEW.
      • WINONA COUNTY—ST. CHARLES.
    • SPANISH CLAIMS.
    • FRENCH CLAIMS.
    • THE BOUNDARY QUESTION.
    • INDIAN TREATIES.
    • GEN. PIKE AND THE INDIANS.
    • The Establishment of United States Surveys in the Northwest—A Condensed Statement from the Records of the Books in the Surveyor General's Office.
    • THE UNITED STATES LAND OFFICE.
    • FIRST ENTRIES.
    • LIST OF OFFICERS.
    • TERRITORIAL GOVERNMENT OF WISCONSIN.
    • FIRST LEGISLATURE—REPRESENTATIVES OF CRAWFORD COUNTY.
    • SECOND LEGISLATURE.
    • THIRD LEGISLATURE—REPRESENTATIVES OF CRAWFORD AND ST. CROIX COUNTIES.
    • FOURTH LEGISLATURE.
    • FIFTH LEGISLATURE.
    • CRAWFORD, ST. CROIX, CHIPPEWA AND LA POINTE COUNTIES.
    • STATE GOVERNMENT OF WISCONSIN.
    • UNITED STATES SENATORS.
    • UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVES.
    • WISCONSIN STATE LEGISLATURE.
    • TERRITORIAL GOVERNMENT OF MINNESOTA.
    • CENSUS OF THE TERRITORY—AUGUST, 1849.
    • FIRST TERRITORIAL LEGISLATURE.—HELD SEPT. 3 TO NOV. 1, 1849.
    • SECOND TERRITORIAL LEGISLATURE, 1851.
    • THIRD TERRITORIAL LEGISLATURE, 1852.
    • FOURTH TERRITORIAL LEGISLATURE, 1853.
    • FIFTH TERRITORIAL LEGISLATURE, 1854.
    • SIXTH TERRITORIAL LEGISLATURE, 1855.
    • SEVENTH TERRITORIAL LEGISLATURE, 1856.
    • EIGHTH TERRITORIAL LEGISLATURE, 1857.
    • THE CONSTITUTIONAL CONVENTION OF 1857.
    • REPRESENTATIVES FROM ST. CROIX VALLEY.
    • GOVERNORS OF THE STATE OF MINNESOTA.
    • SUPREME COURT CHIEF JUSTICES.
    • ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
    • UNITED STATES SENATORS FROM MINNESOTA.
    • REPRESENTATIVES IN CONGRESS.
    • FIRST STATE LEGISLATURE, 1857-8.
    • SECOND STATE LEGISLATURE, 1859-60.
    • THIRD STATE LEGISLATURE, 1861.
    • FOURTH LEGISLATURE, 1862.
    • FIFTH STATE LEGISLATURE, 1863.
    • SIXTH STATE LEGISLATURE, 1864.
    • SEVENTH STATE LEGISLATURE, 1865.
    • EIGHTH STATE LEGISLATURE, 1866.
    • NINTH STATE LEGISLATURE, 1867.
    • TENTH STATE LEGISLATURE, 1868.
    • ELEVENTH STATE LEGISLATURE, 1869.
    • TWELFTH STATE LEGISLATURE, 1870.
    • THIRTEENTH STATE LEGISLATURE, 1871.
    • FOURTEENTH STATE LEGISLATURE, 1872.
    • FIFTEENTH STATE LEGISLATURE, 1873.
    • SIXTEENTH STATE LEGISLATURE, 1874.
    • SEVENTEENTH STATE LEGISLATURE, 1875.
    • EIGHTEENTH STATE LEGISLATURE, 1876.
    • NINETEENTH STATE LEGISLATURE, 1877.
    • TWENTIETH STATE LEGISLATURE, 1878.
    • TWENTY-FIRST STATE LEGISLATURE, 1879.
    • TWENTY-SECOND STATE LEGISLATURE, 1881.
    • TWENTY-THIRD STATE LEGISLATURE, 1883.
    • TWENTY-FOURTH STATE LEGISLATURE, 1885.
    • TWENTY-FIFTH STATE LEGISLATURE, 1887.
    • THE CONSTITUTIONAL CONVENTION OF 1857.
    • FIRST MINNESOTA STATE LEGISLATURE, HELD 1857-8.
    • ADJOURNED SESSION.
    • LAND GRANTS, RAILROAD SURVEYS AND CONSTRUCTION.
    • THE NORTHERN PACIFIC RAILROAD.
    • THE CHICAGO, ST. PAUL, MINNEAPOLIS & OMAHA RAILROAD.
    • THE ST. PAUL & DULUTH RAILROAD (FORMERLY KNOWN AS THE LAKE SUPERIOR & MISSISSIPPI).
    • MINNESOTA & MANITOBA RAILROAD.
    • STILLWATER, WHITE BEAR & ST. PAUL RAILROAD.
    • THE ST. PAUL, STILLWATER & TAYLOR'S FALLS RAILROAD.
    • THE WISCONSIN CENTRAL (BRANCH) RAILROAD.
    • TAYLOR'S FALLS & LAKE SUPERIOR RAILROAD.
    • CHICAGO, MILWAUKEE & ST. PAUL RAILROAD—RIVER DIVISION.
    • MINNEAPOLIS, SAULT STE. MARIE & ATLANTIC.
    • CHICAGO, BURLINGTON & NORTHERN RAILROAD.
    • MILEAGE OF ROADS CENTRING IN ST. PAUL AND MINNEAPOLIS IN 1887.
    • CONGRESSIONAL APPROPRIATIONS FOR THE IMPROVEMENT OF THE ST. CROIX RIVER.
    • INLAND NAVIGATION.
    • THE WATERWAYS CONVENTION OF 1885.
    • RESOLUTION INTRODUCED AT THE WATERWAYS CONVENTION HELD IN ST. PAUL, SEPTEMBER, 1885.
    • EARLY STEAMBOAT NAVIGATION.
    • LATER NAVIGATION ON THE UPPER MISSISSIPPI.
    • STEAMBOATING ON THE ST. CROIX.
    • ICE BOATS.
    • STEAMBOAT LIFE—1846.
    • ST. CROIX BOOM COMPANY.
    • THE LANGUAGE OF THE LOGS.
    • AMOUNT OF LOGS CUT FROM 1857 TO 1888.
    • CHARTERED DAMS.
    • LUMBERING ON THE ST. CROIX IN 1845.
    • LUMBERING ON THE ST. CROIX IN 1886.
    • THE LOG JAMS OF THE ST. CROIX.
    • POPULATION OF WISCONSIN.
    • POPULATION OF ST. CROIX, PIERCE, POLK, BURNETT, AND SAWYER COUNTIES.
    • POPULATION OF MINNESOTA.
    • MINNESOTA STATE CAPITOL.
    • BURNING OF THE CAPITOL.
    • SELKIRK VISITORS.
    • CYCLONES.
    • THE ISANTI COUNTY CYCLONE.
    • THE COTTAGE GROVE CYCLONE.
    • THE CYCLONE AT WHITE BEAR AND MARINE, MINNESOTA, AND CLEAR LAKE, WISCONSIN.
    • THE ST. CLOUD AND SAUK RAPIDS CYCLONE OF 1886.
    • STRUCK BY LIGHTNING.
    • ASIATIC CHOLERA.
    • DECREE OF CITIZENSHIP.
    • BURNING OF THE INTERNATIONAL HOTEL.
    • GRASSHOPPERS.
    • ANCIENT MOUNDS.
    • LAKE ITASCA.
    • COPPER MINING ON THE ST. CROIX.
    • REMINISCENCES OF REV. JULIUS S. WEBBER.[K]
    • AN AMUSING INCIDENT.
    • THE OLD SETTLERS ASSOCIATION.
    • ORGANIZATION.
    • OBJECTS AND ORGANIZATION.
    • ITS PROGRESS.
    • ITS PRESENT CONDITION.
    • PROPOSED BUILDING FOR THE SOCIETY.
    • PRESIDENTS OF THE OLD SETTLERS ASSOCIATION.
    • THE ST. CROIX VALLEY OLD SETTLERS ASSOCIATION.
    • NEWSPAPER HISTORY IN RAMSEY COUNTY.
    • OTHER ST. PAUL PUBLICATIONS.
    • HENNEPIN COUNTY.
    • PAPERS OF MINNEAPOLIS.
    • EXCELSIOR.
    • WASHINGTON COUNTY.
    • CHISAGO COUNTY.
    • PINE COUNTY—PINE CITY.
    • CARLTON COUNTY—CLOQUET.
    • ST. LOUIS COUNTY—DULUTH.
    • TOWER.
    • TWO HARBORS.
    • AITKIN COUNTY—AITKIN.
    • CROW WING COUNTY—BRAINERD.
    • KANABEC COUNTY—MORA.
    • MILLE LACS COUNTY—PRINCETON.
    • MORRISON COUNTY—LITTLE FALLS.
    • ROYALTON.
    • STEARNS COUNTY—MELROSE AND SAUK CENTRE.
    • SAUK CENTRE.
    • ST. CLOUD.
    • SHERBURNE COUNTY—ELK RIVER.
    • ISANTI COUNTY—CAMBRIDGE.
    • BENTON COUNTY.
    • ANOKA COUNTY—ANOKA.
    • DAKOTA COUNTY—FARMINGTON.
    • GOODHUE COUNTY—CANNON RIVER FALLS.
    • KENYON.
    • PINE ISLAND.
    • RED WING.
    • ZUMBROTA.
    • WABASHA COUNTY—MAZEPPA.
    • PLAINVIEW.
    • WINONA COUNTY—ST. CHARLES.
    • NEWSPAPERS IN WISCONSIN.
      • PIERCE COUNTY—ELLSWORTH.
      • RIVER FALLS.
      • ST. CROIX COUNTY—BALDWIN.
      • HAMMOND.
      • HUDSON.
      • NEW RICHMOND.
      • POLK COUNTY—CLEAR LAKE.
      • OSCEOLA MILLS.
      • ST. CROIX FALLS.
      • BARRON COUNTY—BARRON.
      • CHETEK.
      • CUMBERLAND.
      • RICE LAKE.
      • SAWYER COUNTY—HAYWOOD.
      • BURNETT COUNTY—GRANTSBURG.
      • ASHLAND COUNTY—ASHLAND.
      • GLIDDEN.
      • HURLEY.
      • BAYFIELD COUNTY—BAYFIELD.
      • WASHBURN.
      • DOUGLAS COUNTY—SUPERIOR.
      • WASHBURN COUNTY.
    • PIERCE COUNTY—ELLSWORTH.
    • RIVER FALLS.
    • ST. CROIX COUNTY—BALDWIN.
    • HAMMOND.
    • HUDSON.
    • NEW RICHMOND.
    • POLK COUNTY—CLEAR LAKE.
    • OSCEOLA MILLS.
    • ST. CROIX FALLS.
    • BARRON COUNTY—BARRON.
    • CHETEK.
    • CUMBERLAND.
    • RICE LAKE.
    • SAWYER COUNTY—HAYWOOD.
    • BURNETT COUNTY—GRANTSBURG.
    • ASHLAND COUNTY—ASHLAND.
    • GLIDDEN.
    • HURLEY.
    • BAYFIELD COUNTY—BAYFIELD.
    • WASHBURN.
    • DOUGLAS COUNTY—SUPERIOR.
    • WASHBURN COUNTY.
    • AN ODD CHAPTER IN POLITICAL HISTORY—THE BLACK HAWK WAR.
    • AN EARLY RUNAWAY MATCH.
    • DRED SCOTT AT FORT SNELLING.
      • OLD BETZ AND THE ST. PAUL TRIBE OF INDIANS.
    • OLD BETZ AND THE ST. PAUL TRIBE OF INDIANS.
    • FOOTNOTES:
  • ADDENDA.
    • LEGISLATIVE REPRESENTATIVES OF THE ST. CROIX VALLEY—WISCONSIN SIDE.
    No review for this book yet, be the first to review.
      No comment for this book yet, be the first to comment
      Also Available On
      App store smallGoogle play small
      Categories
      Curated Lists
      • Pattern Recognition and Machine Learning (Information Science and Statistics)
        by Christopher M. Bishop
        Data mining
        by I. H. Witten
        The Elements of Statistical Learning: Data Mining, Inference, and Prediction
        by Various
        See more...
      • CK-12 Chemistry
        by Various
        Concept Development Studies in Chemistry
        by John Hutchinson
        An Introduction to Chemistry - Atoms First
        by Mark Bishop
        See more...
      • Microsoft Word - How to Use Advanced Algebra II.doc
        by Jonathan Emmons
        Advanced Algebra II: Activities and Homework
        by Kenny Felder
        de2de
        by
        See more...
      • The Sun Who Lost His Way
        by
        Tania is a Detective
        by Kanika G
        Firenze_s-Light
        by
        See more...
      • Java 3D Programming
        by Daniel Selman
        The Java EE 6 Tutorial
        by Oracle Corporation
        JavaKid811
        by
        See more...